KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

Le Rapport 2000 du Parlement Européen sur la situation des Droits fondamentaux

English translation: Fundamental rights in the EU (2000)


14:56 Mar 6, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / name of report from European Parliament
French term or phrase: Le Rapport 2000 du Parlement Européen sur la situation des Droits fondamentaux
Le Rapport 2000 du Parlement Européen sur la situation des Droits fondamentaux dans l'Union européenne
Theodore Quester
United States
English translation:Fundamental rights in the EU (2000)
Explanation:
This should be the title, in English.

First link below leads to second, which is a European Parliament doc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 15:20:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Second link was truncated by ProZ.

Full link:
http://www3.europarl.eu.int/omk/omnsapir.so/pv2?PRG=DOCPV&AP...|PRG@QUERY|APP@PV2|FILE@BIBLIO01|NUMERO@223|YEAR@01|PLAGE@1&TYPEF=A5&NUMB=1&DATEF=010705

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 15:20:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...and that\'s all supposed to be one line. :^)
Selected response from:

Alex Lane
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1European Parliament - Report on human rights in the world in 2000Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1Annual report...
Olivier San Léandro
4 +1No such report
Steven Geller
5Charter of Fundamental Rights
Gayle Wallimann
4Fundamental rights in the EU (2000)
Alex Lane
3The Annual Report 2000 on Fundamental Rights as issued by the European Parliament
swisstell


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Annual report...


Explanation:
"Annual Report on
Human Rights in 2000 in the European Union Human Rights Policy"

Check lonk below

HTH, Olivier


    europa.eu.int/comm/external_relations/human_rights/doc/
Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ALI DJEBLI
1 min

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
No such report


Explanation:
There is no European Parliament report with that title

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
4 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fundamental rights in the EU (2000)


Explanation:
This should be the title, in English.

First link below leads to second, which is a European Parliament doc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 15:20:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Second link was truncated by ProZ.

Full link:
http://www3.europarl.eu.int/omk/omnsapir.so/pv2?PRG=DOCPV&AP...|PRG@QUERY|APP@PV2|FILE@BIBLIO01|NUMERO@223|YEAR@01|PLAGE@1&TYPEF=A5&NUMB=1&DATEF=010705

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 15:20:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...and that\'s all supposed to be one line. :^)


    Reference: http://www.enpa.be/e/new/270701HR.pdf
    Reference: http://www3.europarl.eu.int/omk/omnsapir.so/pv2?PRG=DOCPV&AP...
Alex Lane
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 32

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
European Parliament - Report on human rights in the world in 2000


Explanation:
This is what I found

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 15:37:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The European Parliament part is not in the title though it was issued by this body

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  obeid
33 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The Annual Report 2000 on Fundamental Rights as issued by the European Parliament


Explanation:
another version

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Charter of Fundamental Rights


Explanation:
This is the official translation. It can be viewed on the website below.
I am an official translator for the EU.



    Reference: http://www.europe.eu.int
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213