KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

barre transversale (here)

English translation: a stroke


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:barre transversale (here)
English translation:a stroke
Entered by: DPolice

15:03 Mar 6, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: barre transversale (here)
En l'absence de condamnation devant figurer au bulletin no. 3 celui ci ne comporte qu'une barre transversale
Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
a stroke
Explanation:
trait, barre,

Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a strokeDPolice
5slash / forward slashRgaspari
4diagonal line
Gillian Hargreaves


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
slash / forward slash


Explanation:
Termium gives this, which seems to fit in your context:

6. Subject Field(s)
– Typography
– Software

Subject Field(s)
– Typographie (Caractères)
– Logiciels



slash Source CORRECT

forward slash Source CORRECT

slat Source CORRECT

virgule Source CORRECT

solidus Source CORRECT

slant Source CORRECT

diagonal Source barre oblique Source CORRECT, FEM

barre de fraction Source CORRECT, FEM

barre transversale Source CORRECT, FEM

oblique Source CORRECT
OBS – The typographical character (/), often used in computer science to separate fields. Source
1998-06-03




    Reference: http://www.termium.com/tpv2Show/termiumplus.html?lang=e2
Rgaspari
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a stroke


Explanation:
trait, barre,




    Harrap's Standard Dictionary in 4 volumes
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
21 mins

agree  Guereau
31 mins

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diagonal line


Explanation:
You're obviously dealing with the standard French criminal record form here, where the bar in question is a line covering much of the page. I have a blank template translation for this sort of thing and will forward it to you as a Word document if you let me have your e-mail address.

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 575