KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

n'ont pas permis de dégager de perspectives très favorables

English translation: from which [the exchanges] no positive prospects emerged


17:16 Mar 6, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / report on meeting
French term or phrase: n'ont pas permis de dégager de perspectives très favorables
En outre, lors de la réunion de la Commission Pratique professionnelle de l'UIA qui a eu lieu au Costa Rica au mois de novembre, le Président du CAE et le Président de la Task Force "Commerce des services" du CAE, ont eu des échanges avec une importante délégation du NCARB présente, qui n'ont pas permis de dégager de perspectives très favorables.
Theodore Quester
United States
English translation:from which [the exchanges] no positive prospects emerged
Explanation:
the French is sharabia to say the least
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3did not hold out much hope for the future
Guy Bray
5from which [the exchanges] no positive prospects emergedJane Lamb-Ruiz
4were not able to unearth any particularly good prospects
Mary Worby


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
were not able to unearth any particularly good prospects


Explanation:
were unsuccessful in revealing any particularly good prospects.

Just some ideas!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
did not hold out much hope for the future


Explanation:
or: did not offer much good news//did not offer much encouragement....

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wyley Powell
1 min

agree  FionaBrind
3 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
34 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
from which [the exchanges] no positive prospects emerged


Explanation:
the French is sharabia to say the least

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576