KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

cette mission.........

English translation: This mission...


10:30 Mar 7, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: cette mission.........
hi,
could u pl. help me get this entire phrase right ........
"cette mission s'inscrit dans le cadre d'un contrat de sous-traitance passe entre les deux societes et qui porte sur la fourniture d'un logiciel porte sur machine HP.
Please help me with the entire phrase
priya narayan
English translation:This mission...
Explanation:
This mission fits within the framework of a sub-contracting agreement between the two companies bearing on the supply of software ported to HP machines.

"agreement" to avoid "sub-contract contract"

and I'm assuming that "d'un logiciel porte sur" should read "...porté...".

If it appears that the software in question is not software adapted from non-PC machines (Sun, Mac, etc.), then "installed on" instead of "ported to".
Selected response from:

cheungmo
Grading comment
merci,Ihad my doubt on porte sur .....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1This mission is part of a sub-contracting contractJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1What particular part of the phrase is troubling you?Paul Stevens
4 +1This mission falls within the framework of a sub-contracting
Parrot
4This assignment arises from a sub-contracting agreement entered into by the two companies...Jane Sandilands
4This mission...cheungmo


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
What particular part of the phrase is troubling you?


Explanation:
I ask this because it is not a difficult phrase in itself and I notice that your language pair is French > English.

If you can clarify your difficulty, I'm sure that someone on this site would be pleased to help.

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rado Varbanov
18 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This mission...


Explanation:
This mission fits within the framework of a sub-contracting agreement between the two companies bearing on the supply of software ported to HP machines.

"agreement" to avoid "sub-contract contract"

and I'm assuming that "d'un logiciel porte sur" should read "...porté...".

If it appears that the software in question is not software adapted from non-PC machines (Sun, Mac, etc.), then "installed on" instead of "ported to".

cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339
Grading comment
merci,Ihad my doubt on porte sur .....

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This mission falls within the framework of a sub-contracting


Explanation:
agreement between the two companies dealing with the supplying of software for... (keep it simple).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
40 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This mission is part of a sub-contracting contract


Explanation:
Please note: The French love the phrase

s'inscrire dans
AND
dans le cadre de x or y

s'inscrire dans le cadre de can merely be translated simply as=
is part of
the framework business in English is too heavy in this context and unecessary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 18:29:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"qui porte sur la fourniture d\'un logiciel porte sur machine HP\" there is something wrong with the French here



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaulaMac: Nice one Jane (or, the mission is consistent with)...
49 mins

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This assignment arises from a sub-contracting agreement entered into by the two companies...


Explanation:
I would avoid the word "mission" in English, we simply don't use it, especially in a legal context, like the French do.

The rest of the sentence would be "for the supply of software for HP computers". Bit hard to be sure of all that given the lack of context.

Jane Sandilands
PRO pts in pair: 14