KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

oeuvre

English translation: work


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:oeuvre
English translation:work
Entered by: Mary Lalevee

14:15 Mar 11, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Copyright
French term or phrase: oeuvre
This is in the terms and conditions of use of a website:
"Le présent site constitue une oeuvre dont XXX est l'auteur au sens des articles L. 111.1 et suivants du Code de la propriété intellectuelle."

Justing putting "a work" seems wrong. Any better ideas?
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
work
Explanation:
none requird
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thanks v. much.
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3is the work of
Rebecca Lowery
4 +2work
GILOU
4 +2original work
ALI DJEBLI
4"The hereby web site was designed by XXX..........."Dagmar Lacatus
4 -2effort
Yngve Roennike
1creationRHELLER


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
work


Explanation:
none requird

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482
Grading comment
Thanks v. much.
Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves: Yes, this is how the term appears several times in the WIPO glossary
46 mins

agree  Steven Geller: Termium supports this as the correct term in a copyright context.
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
creation


Explanation:
just a guess
fr dictionary defines oeuvre: production, creation

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
effort


Explanation:
Maybe wrong, but it usually how ouevre, arbeit, etc. are translated to English. Ouevre, is also acceptable in English untranslated when you are talking about the creation or output of an author in an artistic sense.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 15:08:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

product, is perhaps also an option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 16:57:39 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, Daraban Dagmar suggestion below is the preferred in my opinion. Work is not as elegant, in this context, as is designed by.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rebecca Lowery: Effort can be a bit derogatory in English. Saying the site is an effort by XXX kind of implies that the site isn't very good!
9 mins
  -> That must UK English then, not derogatory in the US.

disagree  Steven Geller: The context is copyright. The correct term is "work".
1 hr
  -> I must have read the question wrong. Something about the asker not liking that term and asking for alternatives, which I have dutifully provided.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
is the work of


Explanation:
The present site is the work of XXX, the author, within the meaning of articles L111.1 et seq. of the Intellectual Property Code

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 14:38:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or the present site is the work of the author, XXX, would sound better!

Rebecca Lowery
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
10 mins

agree  DPolice
14 mins

agree  Alexandra Hague: sounds good
57 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
original work


Explanation:
Déf. :
Oeuvre qui émane directement de son auteur, sans dériver d'oeuvres antérieures.

GDT.



    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm
ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
10 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes, this is the way it is said in copyright law
25 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"The hereby web site was designed by XXX..........."


Explanation:
When we refer to a web site we could change the topic instead and say that.It's much easier and understood easier.


    Reference: http://godessro@yahoo.com
Dagmar Lacatus
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian