KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

indirects de fait des présentes

English translation: incur liability for consequential loss


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:encourir une responsabilité pour dommages indirects
English translation:incur liability for consequential loss
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

12:46 Mar 12, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / companies responsibilities
French term or phrase: indirects de fait des présentes
I need help to put this into the sentence correctly.
The sentence is:
XXX n'encourra aucune responsabilité pour tous dommages indirects du fait des présents, perte d'exploitation etc
Linda Young
...indirect liability as a result of the foregoing
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 12:50:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE FOREGOING...
Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
whew thanks a mil. I just couldn't my sentence to make any sense.*
Regards
Linda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5shall not incur (any) liability for any consequential loss sustained hereunder
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 -1...indirect liability as a result of the foregoing
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
...indirect liability as a result of the foregoing


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 12:50:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE FOREGOING...

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328
Grading comment
whew thanks a mil. I just couldn't my sentence to make any sense.*
Regards
Linda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: As I read it, the word "indirect" refers to the "dommages" not "responsabilité".
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shall not incur (any) liability for any consequential loss sustained hereunder


Explanation:
XXX n'encourra aucune responsabilité pour tous dommages indirects du fait des présentEs, perte d'exploitation etc

“XXX shall not incur (any) liability for any consequential loss sustained hereunder, …”


Three things to be careful of in this one, I think :

1 - encourir une responsabilité

www.granddictionnaire.com

encourir (droit) = incur

www.m-w.com

Main Entry: in·cur
Pronunciation: in-'k&r
Function: transitive verb
Inflected Form(s): in·curred; in·cur·ring
Etymology: Middle English incurren, from Latin incurrere, literally, to run into, from in- + currere to run -- more at CAR
Date: 15th century
: to become liable or subject to : bring down upon oneself <incur expenses>

http://dictionary.law.com/

liability
n. one of the most significant words in the field of law, liability means legal responsibility for one's acts or omissions. Failure of a person or entity to meet that responsibility leaves him/her/it open to a lawsuit for any resulting damages or a court order to perform (as in a breach of contract or violation of statute). In order to win a lawsuit the suing party (plaintiff) must prove the legal liability of the defendant if the plaintiff's allegations are shown to be true. This requires evidence of the duty to act, the failure to fulfil that duty and the connection (proximate cause) of that failure to some injury or harm to the plaintiff. Liability also applies to alleged criminal acts in which the defendant may be responsible for his/her acts which constitute a crime, thus making him/her subject to conviction and punishment….


2 – dommages indirects = consequential loss

“Dommages” does not just mean physical damage but “loss” of any sort. Further, I would recommend “consequential loss” as it ties in best with what follows, the loss of business income etc.

www.granddictionnaire.com

EN - consequential loss
Syn.
consequential damage, indirect damage, indirect loss

FR - dommage immatériel n. m.

Syn.
dommage indirect n. m.

Déf. : Préjudice consécutif à un dommage matériel ou corporel, et qui peut consister, par exemple, en la perte d'un gain, de la jouissance d'un droit ou d'un service.

Note(s) : Les termes dommage immatériel et dommage indirect s'emploient souvent au pluriel.

http://www.imms.com/glossary/Cgloss.htm
Consequential loss - An indirect consequence of direct loss to property. Business income may be lost when a store burns down, or frozen goods may spoil when windstorm causes an interruption of power. Consequential or indirect loss is not generally insured by policies covering direct damage (i.e., by fire or wind as in these examples), but insurance is readily obtainable separately for most such consequential exposures — business income coverage being among the most common.

3 – du fait des présentes = as a result of what is set out herein ; hereunder
(literally, as a result of what is set out/forth in the present document)





    Reference: http://dictionary.law.com/
    www.granddictionnaire.com & www.m-w.com
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404