KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

intellectuelle

English translation: intellectual property rights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Droits de propriété intellectuelle
English translation:intellectual property rights
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

18:00 Mar 12, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / conditions of sale
French term or phrase: intellectuelle
Droits de propriete intellectuelle

this is a heading in a general conditions of sale document
Linda Young
intellectual property rights
Explanation:
Hope this helps
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. and of course thanks to everyone who took the trouble to help.
Thanks
Linda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4intellectual property rights
pschmitt
4Intellectual property rightsChris Rowson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
intellectual property rights


Explanation:
Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. and of course thanks to everyone who took the trouble to help.
Thanks
Linda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Poornima Iyengar
0 min

agree  Parrot: IPRs
1 min

agree  Endre Both
3 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Intellectual property rights


Explanation:
This is the standard term in English, particularly in legal and contractaul contexts, for copyright and similar rights.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8