KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

fait et passé

English translation: Executed and registered at


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fait et passé
English translation:Executed and registered at
Entered by: Dr. Chrys Chrystello

10:47 Mar 13, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Notary certification
French term or phrase: fait et passé
At the end of a notary certification.
"Fait et passé à ..."
César Cornejo Fuster
Executed and registered at
Explanation:
that is the normal ending of notarial acts
Selected response from:

Dr. Chrys Chrystello
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Executed and registered at
Dr. Chrys Chrystello
4Drawn up in (place) on (date)
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4Done and registered at...
irat56
4executed at
Rebecca Lowery
3made and signedSam D
4 -1to make and pass
Sladjana Stojanovic


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to make and pass


Explanation:
to make and pass

Sladjana Stojanovic
Serbia and Montenegro
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Isabelle Séjourné: please, Sladjana....
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
executed at


Explanation:
The instrument was executed at...

Rebecca Lowery
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 78

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Done and registered at...


Explanation:
Hope it helps!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 372

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Executed and registered at


Explanation:
that is the normal ending of notarial acts

Dr. Chrys Chrystello
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ydmills
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
made and signed


Explanation:
Robert & Collins du Management has 'passer un contrat' as 'to sign a contract.

Numerous examples of 'made and signed' on the net, e.g. http://www.geocities.com/hhurst.geo/adoptcontract.html
This Agreement is made and signed by both parties ...

Sam D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 17

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Drawn up in (place) on (date)


Explanation:
One way of covering both - "drawn up..."



Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404