KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

Après lecture fait...

English translation: Having read the foregoing aloud...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Après lecture fait...
English translation:Having read the foregoing aloud...
Entered by: Martin Perazzo

10:48 Mar 13, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: Après lecture fait...
In a notary certification.
Any fix expression?
César Cornejo Fuster
Having read the foregoing aloud...
Explanation:
as per my note to another answerer's post.
This is a common expression in English-language notarized documents.

Martin J. Perazzo
Selected response from:

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4having had the foregoing read out loud to ...(ourselves/myself etc.)
Rebecca Lowery
5Having read the foregoing aloud...Martin Perazzo
4after having read aloud....FionaBrind
4Having read ...
Mabel Garzón
2 -4after reading made
Sladjana Stojanovic


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -4
after reading made


Explanation:
aftere reading made

Sladjana Stojanovic
Serbia and Montenegro

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Martin Perazzo: This is a literal translation.
6 mins

disagree  Gillian Hargreaves: That's just not English!
8 mins

disagree  Yolanda Morato: I have no words...
57 mins

disagree  FionaBrind: does not make sense
1 hr

agree  sheila adrian: bad english
2 hrs

disagree  ydmills: literal translation- far from professional and very bad English!
12 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
having had the foregoing read out loud to ...(ourselves/myself etc.)


Explanation:
www.eurodicautom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 10:54:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Out loud should be replaced by \"aloud\"

Rebecca Lowery
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Martin Perazzo: It's usually the other way around, with the notary writing in the first person: "Having read the foregoing aloud to the persons appearing before me"
6 mins
  -> It would depend on how the rest of the sentence is phrased.

neutral  Gillian Hargreaves: I agree with Martin
9 mins

neutral  Yolanda Morato: I agree with Martin
58 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello: absolutely
1 hr

agree  xxxNicola Da Si
3 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: "... out to them, XYZ..." works ; as does Martin's suggestion. All depends on what follows.
8 hrs

agree  ydmills: I agree with Martin
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Having read ...


Explanation:

Is just a guess ...

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Having read the foregoing aloud...


Explanation:
as per my note to another answerer's post.
This is a common expression in English-language notarized documents.

Martin J. Perazzo

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
after having read aloud....


Explanation:
none needed

FionaBrind
United Kingdom