KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

sans renvoi ni mot nul

English translation: with no marginal notes or deletions


10:52 Mar 13, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Notary certification
French term or phrase: sans renvoi ni mot nul
"Etabli sur six pages, sans renvoi ni mot nul"
Notary certification. Any English expression?
César Cornejo Fuster
English translation:with no marginal notes or deletions
Explanation:
According to Robert, one of the meanings of "renvoi" is "Annotation marginale faisant corps avec un acte écrit et devant être paraphée par les signataires". This seems the most likely sense here.
Selected response from:

Gillian Hargreaves
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4with no marginal notes or deletions
Gillian Hargreaves
2 -3without reference nor null word
Sladjana Stojanovic


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -3
without reference nor null word


Explanation:
without reference nor nul word

Sladjana Stojanovic
Serbia and Montenegro
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gillian Hargreaves: That's just not English
11 mins

neutral  Guido Dalla Fontana: Quite pythonesque, though
12 mins

disagree  FionaBrind: what????
1 hr

disagree  sheila adrian: NOT: That's a double negative. (without...nor)
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
with no marginal notes or deletions


Explanation:
According to Robert, one of the meanings of "renvoi" is "Annotation marginale faisant corps avec un acte écrit et devant être paraphée par les signataires". This seems the most likely sense here.

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 575
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56: You are right!
20 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr

agree  FionaBrind: or without marginal notes etc...
1 hr

agree  sheila adrian: sounds good to me
1 hr