KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

servitude continue

English translation: permanent charges


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:servitude continue
English translation:permanent charges
Entered by: BOB DE DENUS

10:58 Mar 14, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: servitude continue
VEFA contracts. Now we're on easements.
"L'acquéreur profitera des servitudes actives et supportera celles passives conventionnelles ou légales, apparentes ou occultes, continues ou discontinues, pouvant grever l'IMMEUBLE vendu"
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
permanent charges
Explanation:
see servitude continue under GDT/droit = permanent charge
Selected response from:

BOB DE DENUS
Grading comment
Thanks very much/
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2permanent chargesBOB DE DENUS
4 +2continuous easement
GILOU
4positive servitude / negative servitude
Steven Geller
4continuous constraint
Sladjana Stojanovic


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
continuous easement


Explanation:
Continuous easements are those of which the enjoyment is or may be continual without the interference of the person entitled

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod
47 mins

agree  Rebecca Lowery
53 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
continuous constraint


Explanation:
hope help you

Sladjana Stojanovic
Serbia and Montenegro
PRO pts in pair: 4

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
permanent charges


Explanation:
see servitude continue under GDT/droit = permanent charge

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 409
Grading comment
Thanks very much/
Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
29 mins

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
1 hr

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr

disagree  Rebecca Lowery: servitude is the word for an easement - don't think it is a charge in this context
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
positive servitude / negative servitude


Explanation:
servitude active = positive servitude
servitude passive = negative servitude

Draft Title Conditions (Scotland) Bill: page 33
Draft Title Conditions (Scotland) Bill. Consultations. Part 7 Servitudes Positive servitudes 71 Creation of positive servitude by writing: deed to be registered 1) A deed is not ef

http://www.scotland.gov.uk/consultations/government/dtcb-33....


Draft Title Conditions (Scotland) Bill: page 35
Draft Title Conditions (Scotland) Bill. Consultations. Transitional 76 Negative servitudes to become real burdens 1) A negative servitude shall, on the appointed day, cease to exis

http://www.scotland.gov.uk/consultations/justice/dtcb-35.asp

Termium also gives :
Français :Relations internationales

servitude active s FÉM

servitude positive s FÉM


DEF - Droit de l'État B d'exercer sur le territoire de l'État A certains actes relevant d'habitude de la compétence territoriale. s

Anglais :Relations internationales

active servitude s

affirmative servitude s
positive servitude s


Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246