KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

charges réelles

English translation: encumbrances


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:charges réelles
English translation:encumbrances
Entered by: Mary Lalevee

10:59 Mar 14, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: charges réelles
VEA contract.
"Le vendeur sera tenu de délivrer à l'acquéreur un immeuble libre de toutes charges réelles, hypothécaires ou autres"
In rem charges?
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
encumbrances
Explanation:
Here is an example from the Bank of Montreal...

Marge-crédit sur valeur domiciliaire
Semblable à la Marge-crédit personnelle, la Marge-crédit sur valeur domiciliaire est destinée aux propriétaires dont la maison est en partie payée et qui recherchent un financement plus important. En fait, vous pouvez emprunter jusqu'à 70 % de la valeur nette de votre maison, moins le montant des ***charges réelles*** sur celle-ci (par exemple, le montant dû sur votre prêt hypothécaire). En faisant votre demande de Marge-crédit sur valeur domiciliaire en même temps que votre demande de prêt hypothécaire, vous pourriez éviter des frais légaux et d'évaluation supplémentaires.

Home Equity Loan Plan
To borrow a larger amount of money for major home renovations, you can use the equity in your home with this fixed rate installment loan. You could borrow up to 75% of the equity in your home less any other """encumbrances""". Payments can be spread over a longer period -- up to 25 years -- for lower, more manageable payments. Plus, we can guarantee your rate for 60 days and offer optional life1 and disability2 insurance.
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Thanks Steven, this seems to fit best.
Thanks to everyone else too.
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1encumbrances
Steven Geller
4 +1...a building free of all expenses, direct costs, mortgage repayments or other.Mrs. THIONE
4 +1Free of all liens and encumbrementszaphod
4real burden
Rebecca Lowery
4real burden
Rebecca Lowery
4real loads
Sladjana Stojanovic


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
real loads


Explanation:
hope help you

Sladjana Stojanovic
Serbia and Montenegro
PRO pts in pair: 4

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Free of all liens and encumbrements


Explanation:
Free of charges

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 13:44:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Encumbrances - some days I just can\'t sppeel

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau: encumbrances
52 mins
  -> You're correct, I was in a hurry. Sorry: Encumbrances

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...a building free of all expenses, direct costs, mortgage repayments or other.


Explanation:
It's necessary to translate a bit further up to squeeze out the meaning of the term "charges réelles". I chose the similar term of "charge directes" here as it goes in line with the context.

Mrs. THIONE
France

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
48 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
real burden


Explanation:
said of a servient tenement as opposed to a dominant tenement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 12:03:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

misread this as property law - sorry!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 12:04:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Read it again and it is to do with an immeuble


    Reference: http://www.hmso.gov.uk/legislation/scotland/acts2000/00005--...
Rebecca Lowery
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 78

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
real burden


Explanation:
said of a servient tenement as opposed to a dominant tenement


    Reference: http://www.hmso.gov.uk/legislation/scotland/acts2000/00005--...
Rebecca Lowery
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 78

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
encumbrances


Explanation:
Here is an example from the Bank of Montreal...

Marge-crédit sur valeur domiciliaire
Semblable à la Marge-crédit personnelle, la Marge-crédit sur valeur domiciliaire est destinée aux propriétaires dont la maison est en partie payée et qui recherchent un financement plus important. En fait, vous pouvez emprunter jusqu'à 70 % de la valeur nette de votre maison, moins le montant des ***charges réelles*** sur celle-ci (par exemple, le montant dû sur votre prêt hypothécaire). En faisant votre demande de Marge-crédit sur valeur domiciliaire en même temps que votre demande de prêt hypothécaire, vous pourriez éviter des frais légaux et d'évaluation supplémentaires.

Home Equity Loan Plan
To borrow a larger amount of money for major home renovations, you can use the equity in your home with this fixed rate installment loan. You could borrow up to 75% of the equity in your home less any other """encumbrances""". Payments can be spread over a longer period -- up to 25 years -- for lower, more manageable payments. Plus, we can guarantee your rate for 60 days and offer optional life1 and disability2 insurance.


    Reference: http://www.bmo.com/hypotheque/products/refinancing.html
    Reference: http://www.bmo.com/mortgage/products/refinancing.html
Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246
Grading comment
Thanks Steven, this seems to fit best.
Thanks to everyone else too.
Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaulaMac
4 mins