KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

de ses suites

English translation: and incidental costs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:de ses suites
English translation:and incidental costs
Entered by: BOB DE DENUS

11:01 Mar 14, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: de ses suites
VEA contract.
"L'acquéreur devra payer tous les frais, droits et émoluments du présent acte et de ses suites". I never know how to translate this.
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
and incidental costs
Explanation:
You could say incidental costs or
incidental expenses
Selected response from:

BOB DE DENUS
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2and incidental costsBOB DE DENUS
4 +1this act and any others that may ensue / this and any ensuing acts
Steven Geller
4in connection with
Yakov Tomara
4it's consequenceszaphod
4of its continuations
Sladjana Stojanovic


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of its continuations


Explanation:
hope help you

Sladjana Stojanovic
Serbia and Montenegro
PRO pts in pair: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
and incidental costs


Explanation:
You could say incidental costs or
incidental expenses

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 409
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Stevens
1 hr

agree  Jacqueline McKay
53 days

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it's consequences


Explanation:
subsequent results of the act

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in connection with


Explanation:
"...du présent acte et de ses suites" = "arising out of or in connection with this instrument/document/etc "

532 hits by AltaVista within the UK only for "arising out of or in connection with this"

IMO "suite" here means just "enchaînement logique"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 14:23:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant \"enchaînement logique\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 14:27:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Arising out of or in connection with\" is a very common expression widely used in contracts, insurance policies and the like.

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 228

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this act and any others that may ensue / this and any ensuing acts


Explanation:
Hope this helps...

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  egunn
2249 days