KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

insuffisance

English translation: discrepancy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:insuffisance
English translation:discrepancy
Entered by: Mary Lalevee

11:02 Mar 14, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: insuffisance
Vefa contract.

"Prévoir qu’il sera procédé à un mesurage de la surface habitable à la livraison et que s’il en ressort une différence négative supérieure à 1%, le prix de vente sera réduit comme suit :
- si l’insuffisance est située entre 1 et 2% :"
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
the discrepancy
Explanation:
OED
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Thanks, this fits perfectly.
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7shortfallJacek Krankowski
5insufficiency / shortage / inadequacy / insufficient amount
Rafa Lombardino
4the discrepancyDPolice
4 -1unsatisfactory, insufficient
Sladjana Stojanovic


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
shortfall


Explanation:
J.

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FionaBrind
3 mins

agree  Gillian Hargreaves
26 mins

agree  BOB DE DENUS
39 mins

agree  zaphod
42 mins

agree  Paul Stevens
58 mins

agree  Margaret Lomas
1 hr

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
insufficiency / shortage / inadequacy / insufficient amount


Explanation:
bonne chance!

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
unsatisfactory, insufficient


Explanation:
hiope help you

Sladjana Stojanovic
Serbia and Montenegro
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paul Stevens: The asker's word is a noun, not an adjective.
47 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the discrepancy


Explanation:
OED


    OED
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454
Grading comment
Thanks, this fits perfectly.
Mary