KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

clause de localisation

English translation: location clause


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:clause de localisation
English translation:location clause
Entered by: Mary Lalevee

16:45 Mar 14, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / motor vehicles
French term or phrase: clause de localisation
This is in the context of new competition rules for car sales proposed by the European Commission. I have an article describing "les risques de l'interdiction de la clause de localisation" but I can't find out what this refers to in the English documentation I have been able to find on europa.eu.
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
location clause
Explanation:
I translated something on the same subject last week. It's a clause that states where car dealerships can or cannot be located.
Selected response from:

bewley
Grading comment
Thanks very much. In between I has another go at europa.eu and found it in English.
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1positioning clauseJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2place of business provision / clause
Steven Geller
4location clausebewley


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
positioning clause


Explanation:
this has to do with satellite positioning

GSP as with boats,
many high-end cars have the capability of being located, their position determined by satellite
used when they are stolen for example

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 18:09:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there was not enough context here in my opinion

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
4 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
location clause


Explanation:
I translated something on the same subject last week. It's a clause that states where car dealerships can or cannot be located.

bewley
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Thanks very much. In between I has another go at europa.eu and found it in English.
Mary

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
place of business provision / clause


Explanation:
***LA CLAUSE DE LOCALISATION*** CONTENUE DANS LE CONTRAT DE FRANCHISE ETABLIRAIT ENTRE LES ELEMENTS DE DISTRIBU TION EXCLUSIVE ET LES ELEMENTS DE LICENCE DU CONTRAT DE FRANCHISE UN LIEN TELLEMENT ETROIT QUE CES ELEMENTS CONSTITUERAIENT UN TOUT INDIVISIBLE

http://europa.eu.int/smartapi/cgi/sga_doc?smartapi!celexplus...

***THE PROVISION REGARDING THE PLACE OF BUSINESS*** CREATES SUCH A CLOSE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN THE EXCLUSIVE DEALERSHIP PORTION AND THE LICENSING PORTION OF THE FRANCHISE AGREEMENT THAT THEY MAKE UP AN INDIVISIBLE WHOLE . THE BLOCK EXEMPTION IS THEREFORE INAPPLICABLE

http://europa.eu.int/smartapi/cgi/sga_doc?smartapi!celexplus...

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
5 mins

agree  Eva Blanar
59 mins