KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

assigné en référé

English translation: (defendant against whom an) application for an interlocutory injunction has been made


23:34 Mar 14, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / court case
French term or phrase: assigné en référé
legal pleasings
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
English translation:(defendant against whom an) application for an interlocutory injunction has been made
Explanation:
“assignation en référé = application for an interlocutory injunction”

"assigner qlqn en référé = summon someone to appear in interlocutory proceedings"

"assigné en référé (the defendant at an interlocutory hearing)

****************************************

An “assignation en référé” is an emergency procedure akin to an application for an interlocutory injunction under English law, things interlocutory being those which occur in the preliminary stages of a case – between the originating process and the trial.

Your term is expressed “assigné en référé”. I would prefer to see the whole of the relevant sentence, but it looks as though this is referring to the person (defendant) against whom the injunction is being sought. It could also be a past participle with the auxiliary missing : “…a été assigné en référé…” (…has been/is being (is) summoned to attend interlocutory proceedings…”). More context needed.

http://www.justice.gouv.fr/motscles/mca31.htm

assignation : Acte de procédure qui permet à une personne (le demandeur) d'informer son adversaire (le défendeur) qu'elle engage un procès contre lui et l'invite à comparaître devant une juridiction. L'assignation est établie et délivrée par un huissier de justice


http://www.justice.gouv.fr/motscles/mcr5.htm

référé : Procédure d'urgence engagée devant le président d'une juridiction pour faire cesser une situation contraire à la loi. Elle permet d'obtenir, à titre provisoire : - toutes mesures qui ne se heurtent pas à une contestation sérieuse ; - ou toutes mesures de conservation ou de remise en état pour prévenir un dommage imminent ou faire cesser un trouble manifestement illicite

Oxford Dic of Law, OUP.

“Injunctions are often needed urgently. A temporary injunction (interlocutory injunction) may be granted at a special hearing pending the outcome of the case.”

There are two types of injunction, one to stop someone from doing something (prohibitory injunction) and one ordering a person to do something (mandatory injunction).


Examples :

www.successunlimited.co.uk/action/injunct.htm (UK)
www.ag.gov.bc.ca/courts/scrules/rule_45.htm (Canda)
www4.law.cornell.edu/uscode/28/2349.html (US)
www.wa.gov.au/lrc/finalreport/finalreporthtml/ch14sumjudgme... (Australia)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 07:47:19 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

By way of cross-reference, see also http://www.proz.com/kudoz/165300
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Nikki, you outdid yourself. Thanx, I knew the ideas in this case, not the words. will file your brief!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(defendant against whom an) application for an interlocutory injunction has been made
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
3to issue a writ of proceedings
swisstell


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to issue a writ of proceedings


Explanation:
and you surely mean "pleadings", not "pleasings"

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(defendant against whom an) application for an interlocutory injunction has been made


Explanation:
“assignation en référé = application for an interlocutory injunction”

"assigner qlqn en référé = summon someone to appear in interlocutory proceedings"

"assigné en référé (the defendant at an interlocutory hearing)

****************************************

An “assignation en référé” is an emergency procedure akin to an application for an interlocutory injunction under English law, things interlocutory being those which occur in the preliminary stages of a case – between the originating process and the trial.

Your term is expressed “assigné en référé”. I would prefer to see the whole of the relevant sentence, but it looks as though this is referring to the person (defendant) against whom the injunction is being sought. It could also be a past participle with the auxiliary missing : “…a été assigné en référé…” (…has been/is being (is) summoned to attend interlocutory proceedings…”). More context needed.

http://www.justice.gouv.fr/motscles/mca31.htm

assignation : Acte de procédure qui permet à une personne (le demandeur) d'informer son adversaire (le défendeur) qu'elle engage un procès contre lui et l'invite à comparaître devant une juridiction. L'assignation est établie et délivrée par un huissier de justice


http://www.justice.gouv.fr/motscles/mcr5.htm

référé : Procédure d'urgence engagée devant le président d'une juridiction pour faire cesser une situation contraire à la loi. Elle permet d'obtenir, à titre provisoire : - toutes mesures qui ne se heurtent pas à une contestation sérieuse ; - ou toutes mesures de conservation ou de remise en état pour prévenir un dommage imminent ou faire cesser un trouble manifestement illicite

Oxford Dic of Law, OUP.

“Injunctions are often needed urgently. A temporary injunction (interlocutory injunction) may be granted at a special hearing pending the outcome of the case.”

There are two types of injunction, one to stop someone from doing something (prohibitory injunction) and one ordering a person to do something (mandatory injunction).


Examples :

www.successunlimited.co.uk/action/injunct.htm (UK)
www.ag.gov.bc.ca/courts/scrules/rule_45.htm (Canda)
www4.law.cornell.edu/uscode/28/2349.html (US)
www.wa.gov.au/lrc/finalreport/finalreporthtml/ch14sumjudgme... (Australia)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 07:47:19 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

By way of cross-reference, see also http://www.proz.com/kudoz/165300


    Reference: http://www.justice.gouv.fr/motscles/mca31.htm
    Reference: htmhttp://www.justice.gouv.fr/motscles/mcr5.htm
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404
Grading comment
Nikki, you outdid yourself. Thanx, I knew the ideas in this case, not the words. will file your brief!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr