KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

se poursuit et comporte

English translation: extent and state


08:37 Mar 15, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: se poursuit et comporte
Tel que ledit bien se poursuit et comporte, dépendances etc.
jordalis
France
English translation:extent and state
Explanation:
A literal translation would be "subsists and performs"

It's difficult to be sure without knowing what the "bien" is, though the word "dépendences" suggests that it's real property.

Probably the best approach would be something along the lines of:

"In the property's current extent and state, together with outbuildings, etc."
Selected response from:

Gillian Hargreaves
Grading comment
Thank you so much, I'm doing this translation for a friend, legal isn't my line and I'm really struggling!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Such that the aforesaid property extends to and includes...
Steven Geller
4related to (about premises) / with premises
Yakov Tomara
3 -1extent and state
Gillian Hargreaves


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
extent and state


Explanation:
A literal translation would be "subsists and performs"

It's difficult to be sure without knowing what the "bien" is, though the word "dépendences" suggests that it's real property.

Probably the best approach would be something along the lines of:

"In the property's current extent and state, together with outbuildings, etc."

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 575
Grading comment
Thank you so much, I'm doing this translation for a friend, legal isn't my line and I'm really struggling!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: I beg to differ with you, Madam, comporte means "includes" not "state"
1 hr
  -> Not if you read it as "se poursuit et se comporte", which seems likely.

neutral  Yakov Tomara: May we arbitrarily insert words in the source text?
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
related to (about premises) / with premises


Explanation:
I think the contract deals with real property (real estate). If so, "tel que ledit bien se poursuit et comporte" is something like "(as) the aforesaid (property) object with premises."

Cf. "" Les moulins à eau appelés de la Mothe Barollaud consistant en trois roues réunies sous le même toit, maison et bâtiments en dépendant, ensemble les îles et îlots tel que le tout se poursuit et comporte." (see the link).

Pretty old expression...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 09:57:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

se poursuivre = to continue
comporter = to include (one of the meanings)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 11:13:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility: \"includes\" (\"As the aforesaid property includes...\" or \"... includes premises, and namely...\")


    Reference: http://perso.libertysurf.fr/pays-aigre/Textn3/moulins.htm
Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 228

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Such that the aforesaid property extends to and includes...


Explanation:
Such that the aforesaid property extends to and includes [outbuildings / appurtenances / dependencies], etc.

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yakov Tomara: Why "such that"? Usually "tel que" is simply an equivalent to "comme"
23 mins