KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

par exploit séparé

English translation: by separate service / served separately


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:par exploit séparé
English translation:by separate service / served separately
Entered by: Steven Geller

13:51 Mar 16, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Insurance/litigations
French term or phrase: par exploit séparé
This is written after names of people who received copies of a summons for an interlocutory injunction.
"MonsieurXXXX, demeurant XXXXX, par exploit séparé".
Is this "by separate writ"?
That is what I have used, but I am no longer sure that it is correct.
Gayle Wallimann
by separate service / served separately
Explanation:
It means exploit d'huissier = served by a bailiff
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Again thank you, Steven.
Gayle
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4By separate summons, by separate service or process-service
Colin Brayton
4by separate service / served separately
Steven Geller


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by separate service / served separately


Explanation:
It means exploit d'huissier = served by a bailiff

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246
Grading comment
Again thank you, Steven.
Gayle

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: writ est une meilleure solution
6 mins
  -> Writ is wrong in this context.

agree  Colin Brayton: great minds think alike
6 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
By separate summons, by separate service or process-service


Explanation:
"exploit" is sometimes translated "writ," yes. It is, more generally, "Acte d'huissier accompli à la requête d'une partie. L'assignation en justice est faite par exploit d'huissier. Les exploits sont portés par l'huissier au domicile du destinataire; lorsque celui-ci est présent, la signification est faite « à personne »; si le destinataire est absent, l'écrit est remis à un voisin, à un membre de sa famille; la signification est dite en ce cas « à domicile ». It is, therefore, analogous to what in Anglo-American law is known as "process service." An officer of the court serves notice on the affected party.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 14:08:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, by separate notice, perhaps


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm
Colin Brayton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish