KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

intervient sous toutes réserves de garantie

English translation: intervenes without prejudice to any claim


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:intervient sous toutes réserves de garantie
English translation:intervenes without prejudice to any claim
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

15:40 Mar 16, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / insurance /litigations
French term or phrase: intervient sous toutes réserves de garantie
I checked glossaries and didn't find this either. "C'est dans ce contexte de sinistre généralisé que la compagnie requérante, qui intervient sous toutes réserves de garantie aux côtés de son assurée, s'estime recevable et bien fondée à prendre l'initiative d'une procédure..." Thank you all again for your help. (I think that it is "intervenes with its client within the guarantee" Am I too far wrong?)
Gayle Wallimann
intervenes without prejudice to any claim
Explanation:
It is in this context of a generalised loss that the claimant company, which intervenes without prejudice to any claim on behalf of its insured, shall be considered...
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1intervenes without prejudice to any claim
Steven Geller
4 -1intervenes under all coverage limits
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
intervenes under all coverage limits


Explanation:
I'm not great on French insurance lingo, but I'm fairly sure that <garantie> refers to coverage here.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: It means intervenes without prejudice to any claim.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intervenes without prejudice to any claim


Explanation:
It is in this context of a generalised loss that the claimant company, which intervenes without prejudice to any claim on behalf of its insured, shall be considered...

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
2 hrs
  -> Finally, a ray of hope . - nothing to do with "guarantees".