KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

dépôt au Greffe

English translation: ordering that all documents be filed at the registry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dépôt au Greffe
English translation:ordering that all documents be filed at the registry
Entered by: Alan Boydell

23:49 Mar 16, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: dépôt au Greffe
Expédition exécutoire du Tribunal de Grande Instance de Paris ordonnant le dépôt au Greffe du Tribunal de céans par l´Etat du KOWEIT de l´ensemble des contrats et toutes autres conventions ayant trait à l´extinction des puits de pétrole sur le territoire du KOWEIT après la guerre du Golfe en 1991
Alan Boydell
France
filed at the (court) registry
Explanation:
in context: ... ordering that all the contracts ... after the 1991 Gulf War be filed by the State of Kuwait at the registry of this court.
Selected response from:

Gillian Hargreaves
Grading comment
Thanks loads. That really helped me out.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2submit to Clerk of the Court's Office [or just Court]Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4filed at the (court) registry
Gillian Hargreaves
4to give their docs for the folderjeremie laniez
4Filing with the court's clerk
ALI DJEBLI
3greffe = chancellery / chancery of the tribunal
swisstell


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
greffe = chancellery / chancery of the tribunal


Explanation:
and the depot au Greffe surely has to do with depositing something at that chancery

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
submit to Clerk of the Court's Office [or just Court]


Explanation:
they gotta hand in all the legal and other docs to the clerk

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
1 hr

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Filing with the court's clerk


Explanation:
To submit required documents to the court's clerk office.

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 79

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to give their docs for the folder


Explanation:
le "greffier" (clerk) is in charge of the "greffe"
his job is to make the folder of the current affair available and updated.

jeremie laniez
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gillian Hargreaves: What folder is this? Do you mean "file"?
1 day8 hrs

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
filed at the (court) registry


Explanation:
in context: ... ordering that all the contracts ... after the 1991 Gulf War be filed by the State of Kuwait at the registry of this court.

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 575
Grading comment
Thanks loads. That really helped me out.