KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

Tribunal de céans

English translation: this (honourable) court


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tribunal de céans
English translation:this (honourable) court
Entered by: Alan Boydell

23:49 Mar 16, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: Tribunal de céans
Expédition exécutoire du Tribunal de Grande Instance de Paris ordonnant le dépôt au Greffe du Tribunal de céans par l´Etat du KOWEIT de l´ensemble des contrats et toutes autres conventions ayant trait à l´extinction des puits de pétrole sur le territoire du KOWEIT après la guerre du Golfe en 1991
Alan Boydell
France
this (honourable) court
Explanation:
With a search in the ProZ glossaires for "céans", here's what I came up with.


http://www.proz.com/kudoz/16721

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/28333

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/6016
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. That was most helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the present court / this courtjeremie laniez
5this (honourable) court
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4Home Tribunal
Sergio Artamonoff
3the Inner Tribunal / the Tribunal of Home Affairs
swisstell


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the Inner Tribunal / the Tribunal of Home Affairs


Explanation:
a long shot, I know, but it might help you on your way to something smarter

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the present court / this court


Explanation:
céans is just like "now" in oldish french

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 09:54:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ok isaballe is right its here not now

jeremie laniez
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle Louis: but "ceans" means Here and not now, it is about the location, not the moment.
3 hrs
  -> OH indeed

agree  Gillian Hargreaves
1 day8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Home Tribunal


Explanation:
céans is an adverb (in Latin "ecce hoc intus", basically meaning "par ici dedans"= around here inside, or home.

The Larousse Dictionary gives the following example :Maître de céans, maître du logis(=home)


    Le Petit Larousse + Robert
Sergio Artamonoff
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 16

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
this (honourable) court


Explanation:
With a search in the ProZ glossaires for "céans", here's what I came up with.


http://www.proz.com/kudoz/16721

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/28333

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/6016



    ProZ glossaries
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. That was most helpful.