KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

Comme ils est dit à la minute

English translation: As acknowledged when served


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Comme ils est dit à la minute
English translation:As acknowledged when served
Entered by: Steven Geller

07:11 Mar 17, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / insurance/litigations
French term or phrase: Comme ils est dit à la minute
Is there a legal expression to say this in English (international, please).
It is written after a text giving the name and address for one of the parties being summoned to a hearing.
Here is the sentence:
"Avons donn' assignationa à : SociétéXXXXdont le siège est situé...prise en la personne de son représentant légal domicilié en cette qualité audit siège, où étant et parlant à: comme il est dit à la minute."

preceding this text was the same for another company but it was not followed by "comme il est dit à la minute", it was followed by "comme en annexe ci-jointe".
This is the first time that this is said in the document, so I don't believe that it means "as just stated". But, I have no clue what it might mean other than that. Thank you for your help.
Gayle Wallimann
As acknowledged when served
Explanation:
In France, a bailiff (huissier de justice) can serve a defendant in a lawsuit by...

1)registered letter

2)placing the order to appear (assignation) in the party's mailbox. (Usually with a copy sent by registered mail).

3) handing it to him or her personally.

These are just the "huissier de justice's" service options.

======

More specifically,

What you are dealing with...

The bailiff gets the writ from a lawyer.
He goes to the address.
Rings the bell.
If someone answers, he says "are you so and so".

If the answer is YES, then he or SERVES the person and reports to the court that he SAW AND TALKED TO THE PERSON.

Otherwise,

The bailiff slips the summons in the mailbox and sends a copy via registered mail.
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Thank you all. I think that Steven's answer is the closest to what is required here.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2as stated in the minuteDPolice
5As per the Memorandum/Minutes // As stated in the Memorandum/Minutes
Monica Colangelo
4As acknowledged when served
Steven Geller
4according to the minutesSergey


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
according to the minutes


Explanation:
i think so

Sergey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 30

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as stated in the minute


Explanation:
Robert & Collins du management also gives "minutes" (the minutes of a meeting) or "record".


    Robert &Collins du Management
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
5 hrs

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Or as reported...perhaps!
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
As per the Memorandum/Minutes // As stated in the Memorandum/Minutes


Explanation:
HTH

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 11

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As acknowledged when served


Explanation:
In France, a bailiff (huissier de justice) can serve a defendant in a lawsuit by...

1)registered letter

2)placing the order to appear (assignation) in the party's mailbox. (Usually with a copy sent by registered mail).

3) handing it to him or her personally.

These are just the "huissier de justice's" service options.

======

More specifically,

What you are dealing with...

The bailiff gets the writ from a lawyer.
He goes to the address.
Rings the bell.
If someone answers, he says "are you so and so".

If the answer is YES, then he or SERVES the person and reports to the court that he SAW AND TALKED TO THE PERSON.

Otherwise,

The bailiff slips the summons in the mailbox and sends a copy via registered mail.

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246
Grading comment
Thank you all. I think that Steven's answer is the closest to what is required here.