KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

n\'aient été atteints

English translation: time-barred or statute-barred


10:28 Mar 18, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: n\'aient été atteints
This is in a guarantee agreement.

"La garantie de passif faisant l'objet des présentes prendra effet .. et restera en vigeur pour les demandes relatives à des passifs fiscaux... après que les faits ou actes en cause n'aient été atteints par la prescription applkiable en raison de la nature du passif en cause". After the events in question were time-barred?? Seems to be what it means, does it make sense to you?
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
English translation:time-barred or statute-barred
Explanation:
or "barred", according to LGDT.

Im my opinion you understand rightly.
The warranty shall remain in force for demands related to tax liabilities even after the facts or deeds concerned are time-barred.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 13:16:55 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You\'re absolutely right. Après que la prescription s\'applique aux faits \"fiscaux\" en question (3 ans en France, si je ne m\'abuse).
Selected response from:

Guereau
France
Grading comment
Thanks very much. After more thought, I think it means after the events are time-barred from a tax standpoint, ie no further adjustments may be made by the tax authorities.
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4[ought not / should not] be affected
Steven Geller
4has been attained
Rebecca Lowery
4have been reached/effected
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4time-barred or statute-barredGuereau


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
time-barred or statute-barred


Explanation:
or "barred", according to LGDT.

Im my opinion you understand rightly.
The warranty shall remain in force for demands related to tax liabilities even after the facts or deeds concerned are time-barred.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 13:16:55 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You\'re absolutely right. Après que la prescription s\'applique aux faits \"fiscaux\" en question (3 ans en France, si je ne m\'abuse).


Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 330
Grading comment
Thanks very much. After more thought, I think it means after the events are time-barred from a tax standpoint, ie no further adjustments may be made by the tax authorities.
Mary

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have been reached/effected


Explanation:
Reads to me as it does to you - a long-way round saying that due to the very nature of the liabilites in question, the guarantee will take effect and remain effective beyond the limitation period.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 14:09:18 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"effected\" as in rendered effective, brought into operation :

Collins English Dictionary

AFFECT :
1-to act upon, to influence, especially in an adverse way.
2-to move or to disturb emotionally or mentally
3-to attack (of pain, disease…)
4-the emotion associated with an idea or set of ideas

1-to put on an appearance or show
2-to imitate or assume, especially pretentiously
3-to have or use by preference
4-to adopt the character, manner of
5-to incline habitually towards, to strive after

EFFECT :
1-to cause to occur, to accomplish
2-to take effect, to become operative or begin to produce results

www.m-w.com
Main Entry: 2effect
Function: transitive verb
Date: 1533
1 : to cause to come into being
2 a : to bring about often by surmounting obstacles : ACCOMPLISH <effect a settlement of a dispute> b : to put into operation <the duty of the legislature to effect the will of the citizens>
synonym see PERFORM
usage The confusion of the verbs affect and effect is not only quite common but has a long history. Effect was used in place of 3affect as early as 1494 and in place of 2affect as early as 1652. If you think you want to use the verb effect but are not certain, check the definitions in this dictionary. The noun affect is sometimes mistakenly used for effect. Except when your topic is psychology, you will seldom need the noun affect.



Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
25 mins

disagree  Steven Geller: affected not effected
1 hr
  -> See additional note.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has been attained


Explanation:
an alternative to reached...

Rebecca Lowery
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 78

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[ought not / should not] be affected


Explanation:
This is the meaning of your wonderful sentence...


The [debt / liability / creditor's] guarantee outlined in this Agreement will become effective .. and shall remain in effect to [meet / offset] any possible tax liabilities... after which the matters or acts in question [ought not / should not] be [affected / impacted] by any applicable use on grounds of the liability in question.

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246