KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

attributaire

English translation: recipient (of a state benefit)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:attributaire
English translation:recipient (of a state benefit)
Entered by: Parrot

08:16 Mar 19, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: attributaire
Supplément pour les enfants d'un travailleur invalide visé à l'article 56.2 ainsi que pour les enfants bénéficiaires du chef d'un attributaire en vertu de l'article 56quater, dans la situation visée à l'alinéa 3 de cet article.
sha
recipient (of a state benefit)
Explanation:
In case you have problems with "beneficiaries" twice in the same sentence.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
This is the right solution.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5a beneficiary
Gayle Wallimann
4 +4recipient (of a state benefit)
Parrot
4allottee / recipient
Steven Geller
3Not subject to paying taxes
Mabel Garzón


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a beneficiary


Explanation:
See the GDT


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: yes gayle or allotee
3 mins
  -> Good suggestion, too.

agree  Guereau
10 mins

agree  Yakov Tomara: The problem is "beneficiaire" and "attributaire" in one text. Maybe "eligible beneficiary" for "attributaire"?
18 mins

agree  Manuela Schilling
34 mins

agree  DPolice: beneficiary
37 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Not subject to paying taxes


Explanation:

La particule "a" indique le manque de quelque chose, et le tribut peut vouloir dire l'impôt. C'est une manière de voir cette situation.

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
recipient (of a state benefit)


Explanation:
In case you have problems with "beneficiaries" twice in the same sentence.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
This is the right solution.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara: A very good solution, IMO
7 mins

agree  zaphod
16 mins

agree  Rebecca Lowery
4 hrs

agree  Isabelle Louis
5 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
allottee / recipient


Explanation:
I do not think you can say beneficiary twice in the same sentence.

Supplement for children of a handicapped worker as outlined in article 56.2, as well as for beneficiary children covered by the rights of an allottee under the provisions of article 56quater, in the situation outlined in § 3 of that article.

the expression "du chef de" means this...

Français :Droit civil
Phraséologie

du chef de s CORRECT


DEF - En provenance de, sur l'initiative de. Marque l'origine de la situation juridique et détermine le patrimoine dans lequel s'opère l'effet de droit. Lorsque, p. ex., une dette est entrée en communauté du chef d'un seul des époux, elle ne peut être poursuivie sur les biens propres de l'autre; s'il y a solidarité, la dette est réputée entrée en communauté du chef des deux époux et, de ce fait, tous les biens communs en répondent s
EX - De son propre chef; du chef de sa femme s

Anglais :Droit civil
Phraséologie

in the right of s CORRECT


EX - In one's own right; in one's wife's right s

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246