KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

régime de doit commun

English translation: The law ordinarily applying to private cars ...


17:26 Mar 19, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: régime de doit commun
Le régime de droit commun pour les véhicles de tourisme utilisées pour leurs activités ainsi que tout véhicle destiné à un usage privé.
César Cornejo Fuster
English translation:The law ordinarily applying to private cars ...
Explanation:
Droit commun is not actually a branch of law at all, and in fact has two meanings: "law of the Codes" (esp. Civil Code) as contrasted with droit spécial, or - more likely here - the law or rules ordinarily applying in any given branch of law. Both meanings can be conveniently covered by the term "ordinary law", though you may find the phrase shown in my answer more appropriate here.

Weston: An English Reader's Guide to the French Legal System; pub. Berg (unfortunately out of print, I think)
Selected response from:

Gillian Hargreaves
Grading comment
good explanation. Kyou!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4common law regime
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4general law rule
jmleger
4The common right system / scheme
Steven Geller
4 -1The law ordinarily applying to private cars ...
Gillian Hargreaves
3ordinary lawSam D


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
common law regime


Explanation:
connu aussi sous le nom du régime de la common law.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 18:00:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s) : droit


1 / 1

common law common law n. f.

Déf. :
Ensemble des règles non écrites formant le droit anglais qui se sont graduellement dégagées des décisions des tribunaux.

Note(s) :
On nomme ces règles précédents ou jurisprudence.
On peut modifier la common law par l\'adoption d\'une loi.
La common law s\'applique dans de nombreux pays où l\'Angleterre a, autrefois, affirmé sa souveraineté.
Common law ne se traduit pas en français.
Comme emprunt intégré au français, ce terme s\'écrit en caractères romains et non en italique.

[Office de la langue française, 2001]


Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: for vehicles.
17 mins

disagree  Gillian Hargreaves: No - this is a false friend
17 mins
  -> Voir la description qu'en fait et surtout l'utilisation selon le GDT.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
general law rule


Explanation:
as opposed to martial law, etc.

jmleger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 696

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The law ordinarily applying to private cars ...


Explanation:
Droit commun is not actually a branch of law at all, and in fact has two meanings: "law of the Codes" (esp. Civil Code) as contrasted with droit spécial, or - more likely here - the law or rules ordinarily applying in any given branch of law. Both meanings can be conveniently covered by the term "ordinary law", though you may find the phrase shown in my answer more appropriate here.

Weston: An English Reader's Guide to the French Legal System; pub. Berg (unfortunately out of print, I think)

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 575
Grading comment
good explanation. Kyou!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Comme il s'agit bien de COMMON LAW, je vois mal comment ne pas utilisé ce qui est d'usage courant.
3 mins
  -> As you quote yourself: "Common law ne se traduit pas en français." It is defined thus by the OED: "The unwritten law of England, which purports to be derived from ancient and universal usage, and is embodied in older commentaries and case reports.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ordinary law


Explanation:
Dictionnaire economique et juridique, J. Baleyte et autres

Sam D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 17

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The common right system / scheme


Explanation:
You can also say "ordinary law" or "general law", but what they really mean here is that the "common right" to operate a motorcoach on the roads is what applies.



Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246