KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

Contrat de licence de droits d'exploitation

English translation: Operating licence agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Contrat de licence de droits d'exploitation
English translation:Operating licence agreement
Entered by: zaphod

18:49 Mar 19, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Informatic
French term or phrase: Contrat de licence de droits d'exploitation
Heading of a contract

Allowing a company to use certain specified "textes sur un support SMS"

SMS being "short message service" (as on a mobile phone)
Meri Buettner
France
Operating licence agreement
Explanation:
But I think your End-User agreement is a good catch-all
Selected response from:

zaphod
Grading comment
thanks !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2licensing contract for user rights / usage rights / the right to use
Rebecca Lowery
4 +2Operating licence agreementzaphod
4Licence agreement for operating rights
GILOU
4royalty licensing agreement
Steven Geller


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Licence agreement for operating rights


Explanation:
none required

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFranH: droits d'expoitation = operating rights. For Fr/Eng telecoms law vocabulary, see http://strategis.gc.sa, "Service de Telecommunication au Canada, Un apercu de l'industrie". In French and English, with glossary.
1 hr

disagree  Steven Geller: An agreement that allows the use of certain texts in an SMS environment does not sound like "operating rights". It sounds like droits d'auteur.
3 days13 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Operating licence agreement


Explanation:
But I think your End-User agreement is a good catch-all

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440
Grading comment
thanks !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
26 mins

agree  GILOU
3 days12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
royalty licensing agreement


Explanation:
droit d'exploitation = royalty

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 20:49:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR royalty license agreement

[PDF] Les fiches pratiques de l\'irma (25)
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... prévues pour chaque exploitation, les royalties , prennent la forme d\'un ... durée prévue
au contrat, un droit d\'exploitation des enregistrements dont ...
www.irma.asso.fr/fichespratiques/fiche25.pdf - Pages similaires

[PDF] passeport PI-n¡5/VERS2 (Page 1)
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... par lequel le droit d\'exploitation d\'un brevet, d\'une ... Le taux de redevance, communément
appelé « royalties », est classiquement situé entre 5 ...
www.inpi.fr/inpi/acrobat/passPI5.pdf


Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mark Colucci: Careful: Does the context really support the use of "royalty," which is not a right to use but, essentially, a payment for use. Does the contract deal with payments for the right to use something?
3 days1 hr
  -> We are talking about copyright royalties. The context is the use of certain texts in an SMS environment. Being in the USA, you cannot be familiar with SMS texts.

neutral  GILOU: same remark as mark
3 days11 hrs
  -> An agreement that allows the use of certain texts in an SMS environment does not sound like "operating rights". It sounds like droits d'auteur.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
licensing contract for user rights / usage rights / the right to use


Explanation:
exploitation can mean operation in some contexts but can also mean use in the context of licences

Rebecca Lowery
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Béatrice Huret-Morton
2 hrs

agree  Mark Colucci: This is probably the intent of the original.
2 days13 hrs