KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

valeurs en garantie d'escompte

English translation: pledged securities for discount adjustment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:valeurs en garantie d'escompte
English translation:pledged securities for discount adjustment
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

10:27 Mar 20, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: valeurs en garantie d'escompte
I know that "valeurs en garantie" is "pledged securities" but the phrase, in a power of attorney for a bank manager is:

"Déposer et transférér toutes valeurs en garantie d'escompte"

which I don't know how to translate.
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
pledged securities for discount adjustment
Explanation:
I think tat this is the term that you need here.

Eurodicautom, and proz glossaries

Robert & Collins

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 10:36:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS! spelling for \"that\" was wrong. Sorry.
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Thank you.
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pledged securities for discount adjustment
Gayle Wallimann
4securities pledged against the discounted receivables / notesJH Trads


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pledged securities for discount adjustment


Explanation:
I think tat this is the term that you need here.

Eurodicautom, and proz glossaries

Robert & Collins

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 10:36:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS! spelling for \"that\" was wrong. Sorry.

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213
Grading comment
Thank you.
Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Very appropriate.
4 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
securities pledged against the discounted receivables / notes


Explanation:
to pledge sth against sth

for instance :

... is issued at a discount from the face ... Collateral. An asset pledged against a loan.
Commercial ... sundry debtors, marketable securities, accounts receivable ...
www.timesofmoney.com/small_savings/jsp/glossary_deposit.jsp - 55k -


HTH


    nat F, exp bus.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665