KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

émargements

English translation: marginal notes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:émargements
English translation:marginal notes
Entered by: Mary Lalevee

10:35 Mar 20, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: émargements
Power of attorney.

"Recevoir tous dividendes échus ou à échoir, signer tous acquits et émargements".

It usually means initials, but here?
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
marginal notes
Explanation:
Harraps
notes dans la marge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 10:44:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mnhs.org/places/sites/hfs/map/trans.html
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thanks.
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4marginal notes
GILOU
4 +1roll calls
Béatrice Huret-Morton
4payments
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4can sign all legal documentsydmills
4annotations
Gayle Wallimann


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
annotations


Explanation:
This means notes that have been added to a document. Like comments.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 10:47:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I do think that Gilles\' suggestion sounds better, but the Rober & Collins does not specify that these annotations have to be put in a margin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 10:48:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would suggest to look at the document (if you have the \"émargements\" part) to see if they are in the margin or on a separate piece of paper, or at the end of the document, kind of like footnotes.

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: il y a le concept de marge que tu ne rends pas
3 mins
  -> You are right, it could be marginal annotations.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
marginal notes


Explanation:
Harraps
notes dans la marge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 10:44:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mnhs.org/places/sites/hfs/map/trans.html

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482
Grading comment
Thanks.
Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: I think that this sounds better than my suggestion.
4 mins

agree  Gillian Hargreaves
36 mins

agree  Parrot
1 hr

agree  reliable
13 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
roll calls


Explanation:
a list of names. you're supposed to sign if you attended the meeting, etc. this can be used to determine whether you are entitled to some compensation for having attended a meeting, etc.

Béa

Béatrice Huret-Morton
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 300

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: In the end you'll have to refer to the rest of your papers.
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
can sign all legal documents


Explanation:
It means, in fact, everything else that needs to be signed. e.g. receipts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 22:53:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

French native speaker who\'s had to do just this in the past

ydmills
France
PRO pts in pair: 36

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payments


Explanation:
I'm out on a limb on this one, but I don't read it to be describing a signature - something can be counter-signed, but signing for a signature seems odd.

Quite apart from the signature in the margin, “émargement” can have another meaning which may fit here. Given what goes before in the sentence (…dividendes… acquits…) , it reads more like the sort of payment described by the GDT below, although the GDT gives no English term in such cases. Maybe “other payments” would work in context?

émargement n. m.

Déf. :((Fait d')) être pris financièrement en compte par un organisme et ((d')) en recevoir régulièrement une rémunération.


2 acquittance
Syn.discharge
quittance
Terme(s) apparenté(s)
receipt
quittance n. f.

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
reçu n. m.
acquit n. m.

Déf. :Document écrit, signé et daté par un créancier, par lequel celui-ci reconnaît avoir reçu le paiement, entier ou partiel, de sa créance.Note(s) :On devra faire la distinction entre les trois termes suivants : quittance, acquit et reçu. Le terme quittance est utilisé lorsqu'il y a paiement d'une dette. Le terme acquit ne désigne que la reconnaissance écrite d'un paiement reçu, que ce soit une dette ou non. Enfin, le terme reçu désigne aussi un document par lequel une personne reconnaît avoir reçu un paiement. Cependant, un reçu peut aussi servir à reconnaître la réception d'une somme d'argent ou d'un objet mobilier à titre de dépôt, de prêt ou de mandat.L'expression pour solde de tout compte désigne le paiement qui solde un compte et enlève toute possibilité de contestation ultérieure, sauf en cas de disposition légale contraire.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 14:29:45 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Further to Béatrice\'s suggestion, I believe that her answer provides a possible explanation. When attending meetings to represent the person for whom one is acting as proxy, then an attendance sheet is signed. In meetings I have attended in France, I have been asked to sign a \"feuille de présence\" upon which the list of signatures, be they in person or proxy, are in a column headed \"émargements.\" Perhaps more context would calrify or you have sufficient info to go with \"marginal notes\". I\'m having trouble understanding why the right to sign marginal notes would be mentionned here, along with dividends & receipts. But maybe it\'s just fog in my brain!


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404