KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

respecter les outils

English translation: use


15:39 Mar 20, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: respecter les outils
Contract for the supply of IT services.

"Le Cocontractant s'engage à:
- réaliser les prestations dans les délais impartis,
- garantir la continuité des prestations,
- respecter les normes et méthodes de XX,
- respecter les outils méthodologiques spécifiques à chaque entité ou filiale concernée de XXX."

None of the usual translations of "respecter" seem to fit here.
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
English translation:use
Explanation:
Wouldn't it be simply "use" in this context?

...agrees to use the methodological tools...
Selected response from:

Erika Pavelka
Grading comment
Thanks, this fits.
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2toolsxxxR.J.Chadwick
4 +2follow the methodologies specific to...Wyley Powell
4 +2respect the methodological tools specific to each entity
Parrot
5comply withJane Lamb-Ruiz
4To observe / to abide by
Rebecca Lowery
4corectly implement the methodsmckinnc
4adhere toxxxdepgrl
4to use, to handle carefully or correctly
GILOU
4useErika Pavelka


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
use


Explanation:
Wouldn't it be simply "use" in this context?

...agrees to use the methodological tools...

Erika Pavelka
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54
Grading comment
Thanks, this fits.
Mary

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corectly implement the methods


Explanation:
maybe

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
follow the methodologies specific to...


Explanation:
Or possibly "abide by" or "comply with"

Wyley Powell
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Doney: i think "comply with" is best
9 hrs

agree  Yakov Tomara: Agree with Margaret Doney
15 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to use, to handle carefully or correctly


Explanation:
voilà

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
respect the methodological tools specific to each entity


Explanation:
Pardon me, I don't agree with the initial reading. In this sense (IT), a work-flow diagram or an "arborescence" can be a methodological tool, as well as the individual processes that go under each step. Just an opinion.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Sounds great!
2 hrs

agree  Yakov Tomara: IMO "comply with
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comply with


Explanation:
comply with because even if we would say use ie the French may be poorly expressed, one still translates what is there unless otherwise directed...
OR
to make the thing sound really good regardless....
to use


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adhere to


Explanation:
adhere to XX standards and procedures

xxxdepgrl
PRO pts in pair: 24

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tools


Explanation:
"methodological tools" sounds right to me as a social scientist (anthropologist).

"Respecter" here seems to mean to not deviate from, and so "adhere to" gets the sense in context.

Thus: "Adhere to the methodological tools specific to each ...."

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hmwright13: This response seems to be the most comprehensive
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Gillian Hargreaves
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gillian

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To observe / to abide by


Explanation:
To observe / abide by

Rebecca Lowery
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 78