KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

défaillant

English translation: become unavailable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:defaillant
English translation:become unavailable
Entered by: Mary Lalevee

09:37 Mar 21, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: défaillant
Contract for IT services.

"Le Cocontractant s’engage envers XXX à assurer la continuité des prestations au cas où un ou plusieurs de ses intervenants seraient défaillants dans des conditions de qualité et de délai au moins égales aux stipulations prévues au contrat sur accord-cadre."

It's not "defaulting" or "no show" (I think anyway). We're talking about the Contracting Party's employees. Any suggestions?
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
if ... become unavailable
Explanation:
I understand this as one or more employees becoming unavailable (for whatever reasons, eg. they leave the company, go on sick leave, whatever), in which case the client would be rightly worried about the continuation of the services in the same quality as before.

I think that "Dans des conditions de qualité...." refers to "continuité des prestations" rather than to "seraient défaillants".

For the use of "défaillant" with this meaning see my ref:

"Si les parents sont défaillants (décès, abandon), le conseil de famille se prononce."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 10:10:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to lower my rating of confidence; this is of course just my conjecture, native speakers are welcome to overrule it.
Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, this must be it.
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5fail to comply with...Serge L
5failed to meetJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1if ... become unavailable
Endre Both
4[be in breach / be in default / fail to meet]
Steven Geller
4unfeasible, impracticable
Sladjana Stojanovic


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fail to comply with...


Explanation:
would be my suggestion

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 227
Grading comment
Thanks but see my note

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
8 mins
  -> Merci Gilles!

agree  Gillian Hargreaves
12 mins

agree  Gayle Wallimann
15 mins

agree  Anna Launay
17 mins
  -> thanks to all of you!

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Definately!
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks but see my note

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unfeasible, impracticable


Explanation:
impracticable request of agreement

Sladjana Stojanovic
Serbia and Montenegro
PRO pts in pair: 4

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
if ... become unavailable


Explanation:
I understand this as one or more employees becoming unavailable (for whatever reasons, eg. they leave the company, go on sick leave, whatever), in which case the client would be rightly worried about the continuation of the services in the same quality as before.

I think that "Dans des conditions de qualité...." refers to "continuité des prestations" rather than to "seraient défaillants".

For the use of "défaillant" with this meaning see my ref:

"Si les parents sont défaillants (décès, abandon), le conseil de famille se prononce."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 10:10:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to lower my rating of confidence; this is of course just my conjecture, native speakers are welcome to overrule it.


    Reference: http://www.cmamoldform.co.uk/3dwindow3.html
Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 101
Grading comment
Thanks, this must be it.
Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giuseppina Vecchia
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
failed to meet


Explanation:
failed to meet quality terms or conditions


PLEASE note tense of verb

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[be in breach / be in default / fail to meet]


Explanation:
The Co-contrator agrees with XXX to ensure the continuity of the services in the event that one or more of its service providers would [be in breach / be in default / fail to meet] the quality (terms and] conditions and time scales as those specified, as a minimum, in the master agreement.

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246