KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

un résident qui est son époux ou conjoint de fait

English translation: common-law spouse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:conjoint de fait
English translation:common-law spouse
Entered by: Isabelle Louis

19:51 Mar 21, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: un résident qui est son époux ou conjoint de fait
article legal
Isabelle Louis
United States
a resident who is his/her spouse or common-law spouse
Explanation:
I have made it generic so as to apply to man or woman. You may also use common-law partner/husband/wife and or husband/wife instead of spouse.

Selected response from:

lcmolinari
Canada
Grading comment
merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6a resident who is his/her spouse or common-law spouse
lcmolinari
4 +2A resident who is his/her spouse or partnerbarbarabt


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
a resident who is his/her spouse or common-law spouse


Explanation:
I have made it generic so as to apply to man or woman. You may also use common-law partner/husband/wife and or husband/wife instead of spouse.




    My own knowledge but check out Termium
lcmolinari
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 64
Grading comment
merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ALI DJEBLI
5 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield
13 mins

agree  Erika Pavelka
25 mins

agree  xxxdepgrl
45 mins

agree  ydmills
1 hr

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A resident who is his/her spouse or partner


Explanation:
I think partner is used more often :)

barbarabt
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
10 mins

agree  ydmills: This is the simpler option but just as good
1 hr