KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

mécanismes

English translation: application of its mechanisms/working principles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mécanismes
English translation:application of its mechanisms/working principles
Entered by: Codrut Tudor

10:21 Mar 22, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: mécanismes
De façon tout à fait générale l'entreprise sera libérée de ses charges de responsabilité, garantie et sécurité dans toute la mesure compatible avec les règles impératives du droit français en la matière applicables au jour d'une éventuelle décision de justice rendue sur la mise en oeuvre de ses mécanismes.

I don't quite understand this sentence!
Irene
application of its mechanisms/working principles
Explanation:
This is the translation. The sentence is quite intricate, but not ununderstandable.
Selected response from:

Codrut Tudor
Romania
Grading comment
Merci bien!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4explanation:Sandra Schlatter
4application of its mechanisms/working principles
Codrut Tudor


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
application of its mechanisms/working principles


Explanation:
This is the translation. The sentence is quite intricate, but not ununderstandable.

Codrut Tudor
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Merci bien!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
explanation:


Explanation:
Generally speaking, the company wishes to exclude all responsability as far as this is possible under the rules of French law applicable in this matter on the day a potential judgement would be made judging the "procedures" (or whatever...) of the company.

This is not supposed to be a translation, just an attempt to make the meaning clearer!

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11