KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

force majeure

English translation: force majeure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:force majeure
English translation:force majeure
Entered by: Sandra Schlatter

11:41 Mar 22, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: force majeure
en cas de force majeure
Irene
force majeure
Explanation:
The same words are used as a legal term, at least here in the UK.
Selected response from:

Sandra Schlatter
Grading comment
That's what I thought! Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2force majeureSandra Schlatter
5act of God
Ljiljana Krstic


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
force majeure


Explanation:
The same words are used as a legal term, at least here in the UK.

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
That's what I thought! Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
1 min

agree  Attila Piróth
1 hr

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
act of God


Explanation:
term used in contracts and other legal documents, means uncontrolable situation, like earthquake, war, etc

Ljiljana Krstic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian