KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

maîtrise

English translation: supervision, control ; command, skill


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:maîtrise
English translation:supervision, control ; command, skill
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

10:17 Mar 25, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Confidentiality - procedure
French term or phrase: maîtrise
Confidentiality agreement with regard to procedure.
Installation of new machines and equipment in a factory.

“Les objectifs de la procédure de confidentialité sont :
- assurer la confidentialité des matériels de XXX
- assurer la confidentialité des « savoir-faire industriels » des sociétés …
- assurer la MAITRISE des règles d’hygiène et de sécurité par les différents intervenants. »

I rather expected a word meaning « respect » of the rules end regs but the word “maîtrise” appears, and to me that is a reference to skill and ability.
How do you read this in context? All ideas welcome!
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
management / control
Explanation:
management / control

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 10:28:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It would probably sound better if you turned the sentence round so it would read \" to ensure that the hygiene and safety rules are managed / controlled by the various intervening parties.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Lowery
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I realised that I ought to have asked my client before posting this one - sorry! In fact, the client admitted that it was open to two possible interpretations. As it turned out, the meaning of supervision/management is the one to be applied here. A point sharer too, but points to Rebecca as the first one to put forward the management idea, although Oddie's control came close, I was less certain of "under control". Thanks also to Julian.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2perfect command of
Parrot
4 +1ensure knowledge and proper implementation of...
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4 +1to ensure that the various participants are fully cognizant of health and safety regulations
Peter Freckleton
5Observedzaphod
4masterycheungmo
4implementation
Katerina Strani-Jefferson
4inspectionJULIAN WINCH
4abide byMartin Perazzo
4control
Florence B
4management / control
Rebecca Lowery
2 +2understanding
Mary Worby
4abide byMartin Perazzo
4(ability to) respect
Madeleine van Zanten


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(ability to) respect


Explanation:
essentially, you can translate this with respect - if in French 'le respect' was used, it wouldn't mean automatically that the rules etc. were respected

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 65

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
control


Explanation:
to get the respect of the rules under control
that's my idea..

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
management / control


Explanation:
management / control

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 10:28:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It would probably sound better if you turned the sentence round so it would read \" to ensure that the hygiene and safety rules are managed / controlled by the various intervening parties.

Rebecca Lowery
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 78
Grading comment
I realised that I ought to have asked my client before posting this one - sorry! In fact, the client admitted that it was open to two possible interpretations. As it turned out, the meaning of supervision/management is the one to be applied here. A point sharer too, but points to Rebecca as the first one to put forward the management idea, although Oddie's control came close, I was less certain of "under control". Thanks also to Julian.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
understanding


Explanation:
To ensure that all (parties) involved understand the safety and hygiene regulations.

Not sure about this one at all, as you say, it's a bit of an odd one. How can a confidentiality agreement affect either compliance with or understanding of regulations?

It has to be in the sense of 'mastering', meaning they fully comprehend and are capable of complying with the regulations. Perhaps a more wordy workaround like the above might work?

Not sure ... but hope this helped!

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves
32 mins

agree  sjpereira
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abide by


Explanation:
I'd say "to ensure that ... are abided by the various intervening parties.

Martin

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ensure knowledge and proper implementation of...


Explanation:
Possibilité...

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara
54 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abide by


Explanation:
I'd say "to ensure that ... are abided by the various intervening parties.

Martin

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inspection


Explanation:
"inspection" appears to be the equivalent term used in ISO.

Also possible are: "supervision" and "control management".

JULIAN WINCH
PRO pts in pair: 3

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
perfect command of


Explanation:
the rules and regs (rather than expertise in...)
Suggestion.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56: I do like this!
10 mins

agree  1964
1 hr

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
implementation


Explanation:
to ensure the implementation of rules and regulations...since you are not comfortable with using 'respect'.

Hope it helps

Katerina


Katerina Strani-Jefferson
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to ensure that the various participants are fully cognizant of health and safety regulations


Explanation:
a bit of a rehash, as others have suggested

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 722

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Observed


Explanation:
To ensure all rules and regulations are observed.

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mastery


Explanation:
To ensure mastery of the rules...

Going from the variety of responses given, it is apparent that everyone has different opinions on what *should have been* the original phrase. Rather than try to figure out what the author should have put, wouldn't it be better to simply translate the term? Especially since this is not a set phrase?


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339