KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

relation d\'affaires déséquilibrée

English translation: inequitable / one-sided business relation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:relation d\'affaires déséquilibrée
English translation:inequitable / one-sided business relation
Entered by: JH Trads

13:03 Mar 25, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: relation d\'affaires déséquilibrée
le débiteur a contracté sous influence, par exemple, dans une relation d'affaires déséquilibrée
colette
inequitable / one-sided business relation
Explanation:
Hello colette,

I think these options fit your context

a reference for inequality in this same context:


... and Conditions Negotiating with a monopoly business in relation to the terms and
conditions ... due to the relative inequitable bargaining positions of the ...
www.accc.gov.au/gas/access/APT_wal_Bris/subs/Ergon_energy1....

I hope it helps


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 15:38:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a ref for one-sided:... where a contract is extremely one-sided.

... payment for advertisements for their business
placed without their knowledge or ... In relation to supply of goods there ...
www.fairtrading.wa.gov.au/business/ft_act_traders.shtml - 25k

Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3unfair business dealing
GILOU
4inequitable / one-sided business relationJH Trads
4inappropriate business relation
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inappropriate business relation


Explanation:
exp.none needed

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
unfair business dealing


Explanation:
voilà

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Lowery: literally unbalanced and unbalanced is unfair
8 mins

agree  Nicole Dargere
6 hrs

agree  xxxcldumas
1 day21 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inequitable / one-sided business relation


Explanation:
Hello colette,

I think these options fit your context

a reference for inequality in this same context:


... and Conditions Negotiating with a monopoly business in relation to the terms and
conditions ... due to the relative inequitable bargaining positions of the ...
www.accc.gov.au/gas/access/APT_wal_Bris/subs/Ergon_energy1....

I hope it helps


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 15:38:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a ref for one-sided:... where a contract is extremely one-sided.

... payment for advertisements for their business
placed without their knowledge or ... In relation to supply of goods there ...
www.fairtrading.wa.gov.au/business/ft_act_traders.shtml - 25k




    exp bus.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: I like inequitable...
11 mins
  -> thanks lise :-)

disagree  Steven Geller: On ne peut pas traduire dèséquilibré(s) par "one-sided", ce qui serait trop extrème dans le contexte.
3 hrs
  -> pas forcément :-)