KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

modernisation sociale

English translation: Social Modernisation Act


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:modernisation sociale
English translation:Social Modernisation Act
Entered by: irat56

13:50 Mar 27, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: modernisation sociale
Has anyone come up with the good translation for the new "Loi de modernisation sociale"? It's about employment law as far as I can see.
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
Social Modernisation Act
Explanation:
That's French Parliament: "act" is better than "bill".
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
Thanks.
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Social modernization bill
GILOU
4social modernisation law
Steven Geller
4Social Modernisation Act
irat56


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Social modernization bill


Explanation:
voilà

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 13:55:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Article 107 of the Social Modernization Law before the Constitutional Court ... the passage
of the social modernisation bill. The court declared on


the protests, the vote in the French national assembly on the Social Modernization
Bill, which contains weak provisions to deal with layoffs and compensation


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 13:55:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Article 107 of the Social Modernization Law before the Constitutional Court ... the passage
of the social modernisation bill. The court declared on


the protests, the vote in the French national assembly on the Social Modernization
Bill, which contains weak provisions to deal with layoffs and compensation


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ALI DJEBLI
8 mins

agree  LAC
19 mins

agree  swisstell
35 mins

agree  DPolice
43 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr

agree  Alis?
4 hrs

disagree  Steven Geller: It is not a "bill". A bill is a proposed law. This is a law that has been passed.
2 days3 hrs
  -> Still the only one to disagree mister geller, bill est une loi

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Social Modernisation Act


Explanation:
That's French Parliament: "act" is better than "bill".

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 372
Grading comment
Thanks.
Mary

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
social modernisation law


Explanation:
Constitutional Council rejects key point of 'social modernisation ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Home> Country: FRANCE. Constitutional Council rejects
key point of 'social modernisation' law. ...
www.eiro.eurofound.ie/2002/01/Feature/FR0201102F.html

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: just a few hits for that
2 mins
  -> I would not expect any hits in English for the translation of a new French law. If you want hits, you will have to check newspapers.