KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

en demure de.........

English translation: To give him a formal notice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en demeure de.........
English translation:To give him a formal notice
Entered by: GILOU

07:06 Apr 2, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: en demure de.........
what is the meaning of "en demure de "in this context ?
"les materiels et documents que l'entreprise va etre amenee a confier a M.X pour l'execution de som stage demeureront la propriete de l' entreprise et devront lui etre restitues le jour meme ou son stage prendra fin ,sans qu'il soit besoin prealablement que l' entreprise le mettre en demure de le faire "
C'est une texte de contrat
Merci-priya
Priya Narayan
To give him a formal notice
Explanation:
voilà

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 07:37:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lui remettre un document officiel = mise en demeure = formal notice, summons

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 08:38:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.floorpass.com/news_releases/press-15.htm
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9To give him a formal notice
GILOU
5 +2to notify formallyJane Lamb-Ruiz
4formal written notification
Steven Geller
4to enjoinMartin Perazzo
4to order him to return the documents
Florence B
4 -1Will continue to be the company's property
Mabel Garzón


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
To give him a formal notice


Explanation:
voilà

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 07:37:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lui remettre un document officiel = mise en demeure = formal notice, summons

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 08:38:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.floorpass.com/news_releases/press-15.htm

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcldumas
3 mins

agree  ALAIN COTE: Cette formulation me semble la meilleure, et est également conforme à celle d'Oxford Superlex.
50 mins

agree  DPolice
1 hr

agree  ayrin: yes,to give sb notice to pay
3 hrs

agree  cheungmo: Yes, its probably "mise en demeure", not "mise en demure".
6 hrs

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Tout à fait.
7 hrs

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
8 hrs

agree  Enza Longo
11 hrs

agree  Rado Varbanov
1 day1 hr

neutral  Steven Geller: One does not say "give him A formal notice", but rather "give him formal notice".
2 days2 hrs
  -> no comment))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to order him to return the documents


Explanation:
Harrap's

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to enjoin


Explanation:
That would be the "legalese" way of saying it.

Martin

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
7 hrs

disagree  Steven Geller: Enjoin generally means that a court has issued an injunctiion order to enjoin. This is simply giving formal notification by registered letter.
2 days1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Will continue to be the company's property


Explanation:

As far as I understand in this case the verb "demerurer" is used in the sense of "stay", "continue to ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 08:26:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"will remain\" ... \'s property is maybe better

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ALAIN COTE: French native
5 mins
  -> Bonjour Alain, "demeureront la propriété de l'entreprise", n'est pas pareil que mettre quelcun en demeure. Peut-être que je n'asi pas saisi dans quel contexte le mot a été emplóyé.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to notify formally


Explanation:
The French often say "mise en DEMEURE" letters. It simply means to
notify formally

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 14:18:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the phraseP: \"...without prior formal notification from the company\"\'

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
1 hr

agree  sjpereira
2 hrs

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formal written notification


Explanation:
the materials and documents that the firm will have to entrust to MX to carry out his internship shall remain the property of the firm and shall be returned to it on the same day that his internship ends, without the prior requirement that the firm give him formal written notification to do so.

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246