KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

extrait de Kbis

English translation: corporate/company registration certificate // incorporation certificate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:extrait de Kbis/K-bis
English translation:corporate/company registration certificate // incorporation certificate
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

17:17 Apr 2, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: extrait de Kbis
From a document describing the prerequisites for joining a car dealership network. Applicants must present an extrait de Kbis.
bewley
corporate/company registration certificate // incorporation certificate
Explanation:
HTH


Sheila



http://whois.supralink.net/whois/countries/fr/

Coudert Brothers Worldwide -- "World Wide Wait" in The Business ...
... The applicant must provide an incorporation certificate (extrait Kbis)
or foreign equivalent and/or proof of trademark ownership. ...
www.coudert.com/practice/dotcomsinfrance.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages
- Similar pages
Paris Building
... to provide - Company/Corporate registration certificate (extrait KBIS in France)
- Latest balance sheet - Incorporation Charter (US), Memorandum and Articles ...
www.parisbuilding.com/ang/ang_sevic_location.htm - 18k - Cached


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 17:34:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Official registration number\' might be another way of translating this. HTH Sheila
Isiparis, executive relocation service in France
... Extrait Kbis of the company (official registration number) in France; Name, position
in the company, and a copy of the Identity Card of the person who will sign ...
www.isiparis.com/html/service1.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 17:55:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is some additional information, which I hope will be of use.
Sheila

http://www.ibc.fr/_foreign/_eng/_pages/_creation/fiches/sarl...

SARL
The SARL can be formed by one or more members (individuals or corporate bodies). If formed as a single member company it is called an EURL (entreprise unipersonelle à responsabilité limitée).
To form an SARL it is not necessary to do so by notarial deed. The SARL is run by one or more managers (gérants). A manager must be an individual but need not to be a member of the SARL.
The minimum capital for an SARL is 50.000 FF which must be fully subscribed and paid in on incorporation. Usually the money is put on a blocked bank account during the time of incorporation and is again available upon receipt of the official document of incorporation (called: Extrait K bis).
The whole incorporation process takes about 7 days after having made a bank deposit for incorporation.
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5corporate/company registration certificate // incorporation certificate
Sheila Hardie
4 +1The Registry of Trade and Commerce extract (Kbis)
Florence B


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
corporate/company registration certificate // incorporation certificate


Explanation:
HTH


Sheila



http://whois.supralink.net/whois/countries/fr/

Coudert Brothers Worldwide -- "World Wide Wait" in The Business ...
... The applicant must provide an incorporation certificate (extrait Kbis)
or foreign equivalent and/or proof of trademark ownership. ...
www.coudert.com/practice/dotcomsinfrance.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages
- Similar pages
Paris Building
... to provide - Company/Corporate registration certificate (extrait KBIS in France)
- Latest balance sheet - Incorporation Charter (US), Memorandum and Articles ...
www.parisbuilding.com/ang/ang_sevic_location.htm - 18k - Cached


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 17:34:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Official registration number\' might be another way of translating this. HTH Sheila
Isiparis, executive relocation service in France
... Extrait Kbis of the company (official registration number) in France; Name, position
in the company, and a copy of the Identity Card of the person who will sign ...
www.isiparis.com/html/service1.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 17:55:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is some additional information, which I hope will be of use.
Sheila

http://www.ibc.fr/_foreign/_eng/_pages/_creation/fiches/sarl...

SARL
The SARL can be formed by one or more members (individuals or corporate bodies). If formed as a single member company it is called an EURL (entreprise unipersonelle à responsabilité limitée).
To form an SARL it is not necessary to do so by notarial deed. The SARL is run by one or more managers (gérants). A manager must be an individual but need not to be a member of the SARL.
The minimum capital for an SARL is 50.000 FF which must be fully subscribed and paid in on incorporation. Usually the money is put on a blocked bank account during the time of incorporation and is again available upon receipt of the official document of incorporation (called: Extrait K bis).
The whole incorporation process takes about 7 days after having made a bank deposit for incorporation.

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE: But would let K Bis just like it is ( because french administration knows what it is...)
15 mins
  -> thanks, Thierry, yes you could leave it in French and add a translation/explanation in English afterwards perhaps in brackets:)

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr
  -> thanks, Chrys:)

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
1 hr
  -> thanks, JLDSF:)

agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
1 hr
  -> thank you:)

agree  Didier Fourcot: You could also use "company registration (extrait K-Bis in France)
3 hrs
  -> thanks, good idea:)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Registry of Trade and Commerce extract (Kbis)


Explanation:
http://www.intergreffe.fr/uk/kbisextn.html

I would leave Kbis between brackets

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 18:54:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

intergreffe is the \'official\' website of the French commercial courts

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod: But with "Abstract" as it is only a portion
1 hr