KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

Filature

English translation: Shadowing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Filature
English translation:Shadowing
Entered by: Richard Flight

21:08 Apr 3, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: Filature
Description of a company's services. The full text reads:

"Enquête recherche filature
Rapport utilisable en justice
Disponible 7j/7,24h/24"

Sadly, I don't have the name of the company, or any way of contacting them, directly or indirectly... any pointers?
Richard Flight
France
shadowing
Explanation:
filature means spinning. mill.
But it has another meaning: shadowing

"prendre quelqu'un en filature"_ put a tail on someone.

I think that fits you context.
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks - and sorry for the delay in grading
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4tailing/to tailcheungmo
4 +3shadowing
Maya Jurt
4 +2Tailing (by a detctive)ydmills
4Investigation seeks detective for tailing jobJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tailing/to tail


Explanation:
Faire la filature de quelqu'un = to tail someone, to follow and watch them

cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B
1 min

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
13 mins

agree  lina Mavroudi
2 hrs

agree  Steven Geller: It means tailing
20 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shadowing


Explanation:
filature means spinning. mill.
But it has another meaning: shadowing

"prendre quelqu'un en filature"_ put a tail on someone.

I think that fits you context.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412
Grading comment
Thanks - and sorry for the delay in grading

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B
1 min

agree  VBaby
3 mins

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
15 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tailing (by a detctive)


Explanation:
So this firm will provide someone to act as a private detective who will try to verify malpractices or crimes for which person might be found guilty.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 07:33:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, I meant \"detective!\" Furhter to Jane\'s response below, I don\'t see how an investigation can \"seek\". I\'d prefer to put it in the passive. \"Private eye sought for an investigation\" or, if you must \"Investigation bureau seeks...\" which still isn\'t grammatically correct....

ydmills
France
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: private eye
4 mins

agree  lina Mavroudi
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Investigation seeks detective for tailing job


Explanation:
Another way to say it.

trailing gumshoe, just a joke, this one.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
40 mins

disagree  ydmills: See my comment above
8 hrs