ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

certificat de coutume

English translation: affidavit of foreign law / certificate of foreign land

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:certificat de coutume
English translation:affidavit of foreign law / certificate of foreign land
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

09:10 Apr 17, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: certificat de coutume
A client of mine is getting married next year in
France. She is French and her partner is English. The French
Ambassy in London has told her that she needs, for my partner, in addition to birth certificate and certificate of non-impediment, a "certificat de coutume". This is a new one on me. Does anyone have any idea what it is?
Gillian Hargreaves
afidavit/certificate of foreign law (relating to marriage)
Explanation:
An « affidavtit » is a sworn written statement used to support certain applications. The person making an affidavit must swear that its contents true – before a person authorized to take oaths for the particular type of affidavit. Solicitors, notaries public in the UK, for example ; notaires in France. A “certificat de coutume” is a type of affidavit required in certain circumstances : http://www.amb-usa.fr/consul/oas_not.htm. In my opinion, the term “affidavit of law” is not entirely clear. You may prefer something else. The consular services of the Canadian Embassy in Paris refers to it as a “certificate of foreign land” which certifies that “a marriage performed in France in compliance with French law is considered a valid form of marriage in Canada” http://www.dfait-maeci.gc.ca/paris/consulaire/legal-e.asp
You may or may not like that particular term, but I find it clearer than the “affidavit of law” which I saw on a Tahitian site.


http://sos-net.eu.org/etrangers/interne/mariage.htm

“Il s'agit d'un extrait de la réglementation du pays d'origine sur l'état civil. Ce document peut être délivré, soit par les autorités de l'État d'origine de l'étranger (consulat, ministère...), soit par un juriste français (professeur de droit, avocat). En cas de refus ou d'impossibilité de fournir un certificat de coutume, le maire doit célébrer le mariage, si les conditions sont remplies.
En cas de difficulté, il doit saisir le procureur de la République qui peut mener une enquête et éventuellement s'opposer au mariage si le futur époux étranger se prévaut d'une loi personnelle plus contraignante que la loi française, le maire ne lui demandera pas d'autre document. Le futur conjoint étranger peut se prévaloir d'une loi personnelle plus favorable que la loi française. Dans ce cas, le maire doit exiger un certificat de coutume pour connaître la loi étrangère ou un certificat de capacité matrimoniale si la loi étrangère va à l'encontre de l'ordre public français (loi autorisant le mariage entre alliés, la polygamie...), le maire doit refuser de célébrer le mariage en cas de difficulté, il doit saisir le procureur de la République.


http://www.dfait-maeci.gc.ca/paris/consulaire/legal-e.asp

· Certificate of Foreign Land (certificat de coutume: certifies that a marriage performed in France in compliance with French law is considered a valid form of marriage in Canada). In special cases, the Embassy will issue these certificates to meet French government requirements. However, the Embassy is unable to issue this document for divorced Canadian nationals, who will need the services of a lawyer;
· Statement of single status (déclaration de célibat: sworn statement attached to the certificat de coutume);


PS - It is the "certificat de célibat" which certifies that the person is single and free to marry. When required, the "certificat de coutume" is appended to the "c. de célibat".
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Thanks Nicki. I agree that the term "affidavit of law" is pretty unhelpful, but "certificate of foreign land" sounds most odd. Anyway, my immediate problem was solved because my client just needed to know what sort of document to get from her lawyer. BTW, the site I got my information from looks v. useful for anyone planning to get married away from their home country: http://www.wedaway.com/index.html
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4afidavit/certificate of foreign law (relating to marriage)
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4certificate of origin
Sladjana Stojanovic


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certificate of origin


Explanation:
she comes from France
hope help you

Sladjana Stojanovic
Serbia and Montenegro
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Misreading of question

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Meri Buettner: I think the "certificat" is regarding the partner and not the friend
2 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
43 mins

disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: The "certificat de coutume" sets out foreign law relating to marriage where one of the subjects is from outside France - the idea beign that it indicates whether or not the laws of the coutrny in question will consider the marriage valid or not.
3 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Misreading of question

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
afidavit/certificate of foreign law (relating to marriage)


Explanation:
An « affidavtit » is a sworn written statement used to support certain applications. The person making an affidavit must swear that its contents true – before a person authorized to take oaths for the particular type of affidavit. Solicitors, notaries public in the UK, for example ; notaires in France. A “certificat de coutume” is a type of affidavit required in certain circumstances : http://www.amb-usa.fr/consul/oas_not.htm. In my opinion, the term “affidavit of law” is not entirely clear. You may prefer something else. The consular services of the Canadian Embassy in Paris refers to it as a “certificate of foreign land” which certifies that “a marriage performed in France in compliance with French law is considered a valid form of marriage in Canada” http://www.dfait-maeci.gc.ca/paris/consulaire/legal-e.asp
You may or may not like that particular term, but I find it clearer than the “affidavit of law” which I saw on a Tahitian site.


http://sos-net.eu.org/etrangers/interne/mariage.htm

“Il s'agit d'un extrait de la réglementation du pays d'origine sur l'état civil. Ce document peut être délivré, soit par les autorités de l'État d'origine de l'étranger (consulat, ministère...), soit par un juriste français (professeur de droit, avocat). En cas de refus ou d'impossibilité de fournir un certificat de coutume, le maire doit célébrer le mariage, si les conditions sont remplies.
En cas de difficulté, il doit saisir le procureur de la République qui peut mener une enquête et éventuellement s'opposer au mariage si le futur époux étranger se prévaut d'une loi personnelle plus contraignante que la loi française, le maire ne lui demandera pas d'autre document. Le futur conjoint étranger peut se prévaloir d'une loi personnelle plus favorable que la loi française. Dans ce cas, le maire doit exiger un certificat de coutume pour connaître la loi étrangère ou un certificat de capacité matrimoniale si la loi étrangère va à l'encontre de l'ordre public français (loi autorisant le mariage entre alliés, la polygamie...), le maire doit refuser de célébrer le mariage en cas de difficulté, il doit saisir le procureur de la République.


http://www.dfait-maeci.gc.ca/paris/consulaire/legal-e.asp

· Certificate of Foreign Land (certificat de coutume: certifies that a marriage performed in France in compliance with French law is considered a valid form of marriage in Canada). In special cases, the Embassy will issue these certificates to meet French government requirements. However, the Embassy is unable to issue this document for divorced Canadian nationals, who will need the services of a lawyer;
· Statement of single status (déclaration de célibat: sworn statement attached to the certificat de coutume);


PS - It is the "certificat de célibat" which certifies that the person is single and free to marry. When required, the "certificat de coutume" is appended to the "c. de célibat".


    Reference: http://sos-net.eu.org/etrangers/interne/mariage.htm
    Reference: http://www.dfait-maeci.gc.ca/paris/consulaire/legal-e.asp
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3627
Grading comment
Thanks Nicki. I agree that the term "affidavit of law" is pretty unhelpful, but "certificate of foreign land" sounds most odd. Anyway, my immediate problem was solved because my client just needed to know what sort of document to get from her lawyer. BTW, the site I got my information from looks v. useful for anyone planning to get married away from their home country: http://www.wedaway.com/index.html