KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

communication

English translation: communication


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:communication
English translation:communication
Entered by: Ana Hermida

13:16 May 9, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: communication
General conditions of contract:
"2.4 Forme des notifications et communications
2.41. Lorsque la notification d'une décision ou communication de la personne publique ou de la personne responsable du marché doit faire courir un délai, ce document est notifié au titulaire, soit à son domicile indiqué au contrat, par lettre recommandée ou télégramme avec demande d'avis de réception postal, soit directement à lui-même ou à son représentant qualifié. Dans le cas d'une remise directe, la notification est constatée par un reçu ou un émargement donné par l'intéressé."

The GDT goves a definition of this use of the word "communication" as "Désigne plus particulièrement dans l'administration l'envoi, à un ou plusieurs services ou fonctionnaires, d'un dossier ou d'un document quelconque, à titre provisoire et avec « prière de retour ».
Eurodicautom gives "notifications" as a possible translation, but I obviously can't put "Form of notifications and notifications". Any suggestions?
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
communication
Explanation:
2,600 hits on Google for "notice or other communication," although Black's Law does not contain your kind of definition of "communication" in English.

Any notice or other communication that may or is required to be given under these Rules shall be in writing and shall be ...
arbiter.wipo.int/arbitration/arbitration-rules/ general.html
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5...rulings or other documentary notifications...
Arthur Borges
5Types of notification in writingJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1report
Parrot
4 +1correspondenceSam D
1 +1communicationJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
correspondence


Explanation:
What about the more general sense of 'communication', 'correspondance'?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 14:08:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! There\'s a typo the second time I typed the word \"correspondence\".

Sam D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
20 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
communication


Explanation:
2,600 hits on Google for "notice or other communication," although Black's Law does not contain your kind of definition of "communication" in English.

Any notice or other communication that may or is required to be given under these Rules shall be in writing and shall be ...
arbiter.wipo.int/arbitration/arbitration-rules/ general.html

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 98
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Geller: It means communicationS - via e-mail, telephone, telegraph, fax, snail mail, etc.
2 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
report


Explanation:
Suggestion on 2 counts (Hachette): transmission, dossier; also report to a council or commission.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ellen Devine
12 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Types of notification in writing


Explanation:
The written will take care of the communication, because they refer only to notification in writing

registered letters with return receipt request
telegrams (gees, how old fashioned)
or whatever

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 15:01:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The French puts into two categories where we \"link them\". This is a good example of where translation is not a translation of words, the text means Types of written notification or notification in writing; that \'s what communication is; what I have given is two correct translations

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...rulings or other documentary notifications...


Explanation:
Just a variant on the preceding and an excuse to tempt you away from translating décisions as decisions!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 15:18:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

JLR is very right about the inked-up paper the Fr term implies here.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404