KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

décompte

English translation: installment


13:29 May 9, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: décompte
I know this is usually a detailed account, but it is doesn't seem to means this in this document (gen conditions of contract)..
"Après réception, selon les stipulations du chapitre V, des prestations faisant l'objet du marché ou, si le marché est fractionné, d'une phase assortie d'un paiement partiel définitif, le titulaire doit adresser à la personne responsable du marché le projet de décompte correspondant aux prestations fournies.
Le montant du décompte est arrêté par la personne responsable du marché si celle-ci modifie le projet de décompte présenté par le titulaire, elle lui notifie le décompte retenu."
"En ce qui concerne les cotraitants mentionnés au 1 de l'article 3 ainsi que les sous-traitants payés directement, les acomptes et les décomptes sont décomposés en autant de parties qu'il y a de personnes à payer séparément" "35.4. La résiliation fait l'objet d'un décompte qui est arrêté par la personne publique et notifié au titulaire. Les stipulations du 32 de l'article 12 sont applicables à ce décompte."
35.5. En aucun cas le titulaire ne peut recevoir, au titre du décompte de résiliation, intérêts moratoires exclus, un montant supérieur à celui qui aurait été dû en cas d'exécution totale du marché. "
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
English translation:installment
Explanation:
« Décompte » can mean breakdown, detailed account etc. It’s one of those little words which has many possible meanings.

Installment works in your context, I believe. A "projet de décompte" being a "payment schedule". The installments are of course deducted form the amount owed.

recoupment Terme(s) apparenté(s)set-off counterclaim dédommagement n. m. Terme(s) apparenté(s)décompte n. m. compensation judiciaire n. f. récupération n. f. reconvention n. f. défalcation n. f.
Déf. :((En Common Law :)) action reconventionnelle où la contre-revendication doit être basée sur le même contrat ou rapport de droit que la transaction originale.


deduct, to Syn.net, to déduire v. tr. Terme(s) apparenté(s)soustraire v. tr.
Déf. :Retrancher un montant d'un total à payer.Note(s) :Notez que le verbe déduire ne devrait être employé que lorsqu'il y a un montant à payer. Autrement, on peut user du verbe soustraire, de sens plus général mais approprié, ou du verbe défalquer, qui n'inclut pas la composante sémantique « total à payer ».Le verbe décompter est parfois employé en ce sens


www.vanschaik.demon.co.uk/eRW Manuals pdf / fRW%20GLWContract.pdf

Here « décompte » ((b), page 18/48) is used to mean « installment ».

Do a serach with "projet de décompte" and you'll see how it's used in other similar contexts. I think it fits well.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 15:42:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I had thought that \"projet de décompte\" might mean \"draft breakdown\" but in the end considered that in context, \"projet\" probably means \"plan\" - along the liens of a payment schedule, if you see what I mean?

Check out page 18 of the *.pdf doc above and section 21. where you will see that it is used in this way.
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Thanks!
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1deduction, detailed account, working out of charges,xxxdepgrl
4the draft itemization of services renderedJane Lamb-Ruiz
4proforma accounting
Steven Geller
4the portion of paymentmarycb
4installment
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4deduction, amount to be deducted
Parrot
4final paymentxxxPaulaMac


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
final payment


Explanation:
Just a suggestion - given the reference further on to acompte (progress or instalment payment) and décompte, this may mean that the contractor shall provide the project manager with an estimate of the final payment (le projet de décompte) for the deliverables provided.

xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deduction, amount to be deducted


Explanation:
is the other alternative to "breakdown" as per the Business French Dictionary (Collin). This would tie in more with "acompte" as advance or down-payment.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deduction, detailed account, working out of charges,


Explanation:
These are all from www.granddictionnaire.com

See which one fits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 14:13:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also found: itemised account, count and computation on http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp

xxxdepgrl
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: smells like "detailed account" to me.
27 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
installment


Explanation:
« Décompte » can mean breakdown, detailed account etc. It’s one of those little words which has many possible meanings.

Installment works in your context, I believe. A "projet de décompte" being a "payment schedule". The installments are of course deducted form the amount owed.

recoupment Terme(s) apparenté(s)set-off counterclaim dédommagement n. m. Terme(s) apparenté(s)décompte n. m. compensation judiciaire n. f. récupération n. f. reconvention n. f. défalcation n. f.
Déf. :((En Common Law :)) action reconventionnelle où la contre-revendication doit être basée sur le même contrat ou rapport de droit que la transaction originale.


deduct, to Syn.net, to déduire v. tr. Terme(s) apparenté(s)soustraire v. tr.
Déf. :Retrancher un montant d'un total à payer.Note(s) :Notez que le verbe déduire ne devrait être employé que lorsqu'il y a un montant à payer. Autrement, on peut user du verbe soustraire, de sens plus général mais approprié, ou du verbe défalquer, qui n'inclut pas la composante sémantique « total à payer ».Le verbe décompter est parfois employé en ce sens


www.vanschaik.demon.co.uk/eRW Manuals pdf / fRW%20GLWContract.pdf

Here « décompte » ((b), page 18/48) is used to mean « installment ».

Do a serach with "projet de décompte" and you'll see how it's used in other similar contexts. I think it fits well.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 15:42:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I had thought that \"projet de décompte\" might mean \"draft breakdown\" but in the end considered that in context, \"projet\" probably means \"plan\" - along the liens of a payment schedule, if you see what I mean?

Check out page 18 of the *.pdf doc above and section 21. where you will see that it is used in this way.


    www.vanschaik.demon.co.uk/eRW%20Manuals%20pdf%20/ fRW%20GLWContract.pdf
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404
Grading comment
Thanks!
Mary

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the portion of payment


Explanation:
It fits

marycb
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the draft itemization of services rendered


Explanation:
le projet de décompte correspondant aux prestations fournies

since it can be changed into "definitif" the projet here is draft or targeted, because they the person in charge can change it

projet de loi: draft law

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proforma accounting


Explanation:
Have a nice day

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246