KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

antériorité

English translation: priority


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:antériorité
English translation:priority
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

13:35 May 9, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: antériorité
Gen. conds.of contract again. This is in the part relating to publication of the results of the work. "Si la publication porte sur des informations constitutives d'antériorité, le titulaire doit, trois mois au moins avant cette publication, en aviser la personne publique qui dispose d'un mois, à compter de la réception de cet avis pour faire connaître, le cas échéant, son intention d'appliquer les stipulations du 4 de l'article C-23 ; dans l'affirmative, le titulaire doit surseoir à la publication. "
I know "antériorité" usually has something to do with pre-existing registraiton of trademarks. Is that what it means here?
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
prior art
Explanation:
If the publication involves prior art....

antériorité = prior art

[DOC] SCP/5/4 (F)
Format de fichier: Microsoft Word 97 for Macintosh - Version HTML
... de compte lorsqu’il s’agit de déterminer si des informations constitutives de
divulgation sont disponibles/accessibles sur l’Internet?”, certains pays ...
www.wipo.org/scp/fr/documents/session_5/doc/scp5_4.doc - Pages similaires

[DOC] SCP/5/4 (E)
Format de fichier: Microsoft Word 97 for Macintosh - Version HTML
... the Internet may be relevant to determine whether that information is available/accessible
to the public and, therefore, constitutes prior art. Please reply to ...
www.wipo.org/scp/en/documents/session_5/doc/scp5_4.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 08:31:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also say \"anteriority\", but \"prior art\" is the common term...

Contre les brevets sur les logiciels
... à cause de la recherche d\'antériorité - obligation de s\'adjoindre les services
de ... market because of the research of prior art - obligation to appoint jurist ...
perso.wanadoo.fr/lucie.lepretre/log_libre.htm
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Thanks!
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2priority
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 +2prior/grandfather(ed)xxxPaulaMac
4prior art
Steven Geller
4antecedence, historical precedencexxxdepgrl
4anticipationxxxdepgrl
4precedence/ prior claimEllen Devine


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prior/grandfather(ed)


Explanation:
-

xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
6 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Sonia Almeida: I would say "prior" given the context
1 hr
  -> Thanks

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
precedence/ prior claim


Explanation:
I'm not sure which of these is used in this context.

Ellen Devine
Ireland

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
priority


Explanation:
priority Syn.anteriority antériorité
Déf. :Idée ou modèle qui précède une invention et lui enlève tout caractère de nouveauté.Note(s) :Une invention brevetée, lorsqu'il est établi qu'elle est antériorisée, n'est plus protégée par la loi. Il en est de même en matière de modèle
priority priorité n. f. Terme(s) apparenté(s)antériorité n. f.
Note(s) :((En parlant de la)) propriété littéraire et artistique


www.ipaustralia.gov.au/ip/W_gloss.htm

priority date :
A priority date is established for your invention when you first file a patent application that describes the invention in detail.
This is used to determine if your invention is new. If your invention is known to the public before this date, you are not entitled to patent it.

www.geocities.com/WallStreet/4245/ipr.htm

www.ladas.com/BULLETINS/1997/0797Bulletin/ Taiwan_FRPriorityClaims.html





    Reference: http://www.ipaustralia.gov.au/ip/W_gloss.htm
    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Freckleton
10 hrs

agree  writeaway: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Priority_right
5074 days

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anticipation


Explanation:
4. Subject Field(s)
? Law and Justice

Subject Field(s)
? Droit et justice



anticipation Source antériorité Source
OBS ? juridique (Comm. roy. sur les brevets, le droit d'auteur et les dessins indust.m 1960 Source


Source: TERMIUM

Also see: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

xxxdepgrl
PRO pts in pair: 24

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
antecedence, historical precedence


Explanation:
same sources as above but not really legal terms, though they sound good to me;)

xxxdepgrl
PRO pts in pair: 24

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prior art


Explanation:
If the publication involves prior art....

antériorité = prior art

[DOC] SCP/5/4 (F)
Format de fichier: Microsoft Word 97 for Macintosh - Version HTML
... de compte lorsqu’il s’agit de déterminer si des informations constitutives de
divulgation sont disponibles/accessibles sur l’Internet?”, certains pays ...
www.wipo.org/scp/fr/documents/session_5/doc/scp5_4.doc - Pages similaires

[DOC] SCP/5/4 (E)
Format de fichier: Microsoft Word 97 for Macintosh - Version HTML
... the Internet may be relevant to determine whether that information is available/accessible
to the public and, therefore, constitutes prior art. Please reply to ...
www.wipo.org/scp/en/documents/session_5/doc/scp5_4.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 08:31:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also say \"anteriority\", but \"prior art\" is the common term...

Contre les brevets sur les logiciels
... à cause de la recherche d\'antériorité - obligation de s\'adjoindre les services
de ... market because of the research of prior art - obligation to appoint jurist ...
perso.wanadoo.fr/lucie.lepretre/log_libre.htm

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246
Grading comment
Thanks!
Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: for patents, yes but not so sure for IP
4777 days