KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

proportionnalité

English translation: rule of proportionality


13:41 May 9, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: proportionnalité
Gen. conditions of contract:
"Les redevances prévues au 2 du présent article sont réduites si les objets, matériels ou constructions réalisés ne font que partiellement appel aux résultats des prestations effectuées au titre du marché. La prestation est faite selon la règle de la proportionnalité."
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
English translation:rule of proportionality
Explanation:
http://www1.oecd.org/daf/clp/Roundtables/abs17.htm

La règle de la "proportionnalité" excluait les pratiques restrictives de concurrence imposées par Tetra Pak. Pour ce qui concerne l'usage commercial, la Commission contestait qu'il soit généralisé sur les marchés du conditionnement non aseptique et il pouvait difficilement être invoqué pour ce qui concernait les marchés aseptiques où il n'existait que deux producteurs et où Tetra Pak détenait 90 à 95 pour cent du marché.


http://www1.oecd.org/daf/clp/Roundtables/ABS16.HTM

The rule of "proportionality" excluded the practices in restraint of competition that Tetra Pak imposed. With regard to commercial usage, the Commission disputed that such practices were common in the non-aseptic packaging markets and considered that they could hardly be invoked in respect of the aseptic markets, in which there were only two producers and Tetra Pak held a share of some 90-95 per cent.
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Thanks Nikki. This must be it.
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1on a pro rata basisxxxPaulaMac
4rule of proportionality
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4(rule, principle of) proportional contribution
Parrot


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(rule, principle of) proportional contribution


Explanation:
A financing plan for construction?

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on a pro rata basis


Explanation:
Just a suggestion

xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
10 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rule of proportionality


Explanation:
http://www1.oecd.org/daf/clp/Roundtables/abs17.htm

La règle de la "proportionnalité" excluait les pratiques restrictives de concurrence imposées par Tetra Pak. Pour ce qui concerne l'usage commercial, la Commission contestait qu'il soit généralisé sur les marchés du conditionnement non aseptique et il pouvait difficilement être invoqué pour ce qui concernait les marchés aseptiques où il n'existait que deux producteurs et où Tetra Pak détenait 90 à 95 pour cent du marché.


http://www1.oecd.org/daf/clp/Roundtables/ABS16.HTM

The rule of "proportionality" excluded the practices in restraint of competition that Tetra Pak imposed. With regard to commercial usage, the Commission disputed that such practices were common in the non-aseptic packaging markets and considered that they could hardly be invoked in respect of the aseptic markets, in which there were only two producers and Tetra Pak held a share of some 90-95 per cent.



    Reference: http://www1.oecd.org/daf/clp/Roundtables/abs17.htm
    Reference: http://www1.oecd.org/daf/clp/Roundtables/ABS16.HTM
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404
Grading comment
Thanks Nikki. This must be it.
Mary