KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

J.O. NC

English translation: J.O. - N.C. : Journal Officiel - Numéro Complémentaire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:J.O. NC
English translation:J.O. - N.C. : Journal Officiel - Numéro Complémentaire
Entered by: Florence B

15:06 May 9, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: J.O. NC
This is in a reference, J.O. is Journal Officiel, that I know, but NC?
"Décret no 80-809 du 14 octobre 1980 (J.O. NC du 16 octobre 1980)"
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
J.O. - N.C. : Journal Officiel - Numéro Complémentaire
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 15:14:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Début : 1789. Publication quotidienne (sauf le lundi) pour l\'édition des \"Lois et décrets\" à laquelle s\'adjoint, selon une périodicité variable, un numéro complémentaire. Périodicités diverses pour les autres éditions du J.O. \"
http://jurisguide.univ-paris1.fr/Incontournables/Incountfich...
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
Brilliant - thanks
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1J.O. - N.C. : Journal Officiel - Numéro Complémentaire
Florence B
4n.a. or n/a
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
n.a. or n/a


Explanation:
It seems to mean "non communiqué" or not available

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 15:10:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops -- I withdraw this foolish brainwave.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
J.O. - N.C. : Journal Officiel - Numéro Complémentaire


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 15:14:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Début : 1789. Publication quotidienne (sauf le lundi) pour l\'édition des \"Lois et décrets\" à laquelle s\'adjoint, selon une périodicité variable, un numéro complémentaire. Périodicités diverses pour les autres éditions du J.O. \"
http://jurisguide.univ-paris1.fr/Incontournables/Incountfich...


    Reference: http://www.cramif.fr/indicateur/abreviation.htm
Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753
Grading comment
Brilliant - thanks
Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr