KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

conjoints non séparés

English translation: non-separated spouses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:conjoints non séparés
English translation:non-separated spouses
Entered by: GILOU

09:06 May 10, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / family
French term or phrase: conjoints non séparés
"...conjoints non séparés de corps et de biens"
Alexandru Pojoga
Romania
non-separated spouses
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 09:26:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a variety of fee agreements. We do not charge for the first half-hour meeting except
for non-separated spouses in a divorce consultation. Elbert R. Shore, Esq ...
www.divorcenet.com/md/shore.html - 6k - En cache - Pages similaires

www.hiltonhouse.com/cases/Austin_itl.txt - [ Traduire cette page ]
... the removal to Italy was California, that according to Californian law, non separated
spouses have equal custody rights over the children; that, therefore, the ...
17k - En cache - Pages similaires
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thank you!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2non-separated spouses
GILOU
4a married couple who both live together and have signed an agreement to share all their assets etc.ydmills
4a couple that does not live apart
irat56
4unseparated spouses and assets
Steven Geller


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
non-separated spouses


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 09:26:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a variety of fee agreements. We do not charge for the first half-hour meeting except
for non-separated spouses in a divorce consultation. Elbert R. Shore, Esq ...
www.divorcenet.com/md/shore.html - 6k - En cache - Pages similaires

www.hiltonhouse.com/cases/Austin_itl.txt - [ Traduire cette page ]
... the removal to Italy was California, that according to Californian law, non separated
spouses have equal custody rights over the children; that, therefore, the ...
17k - En cache - Pages similaires


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
18 mins

agree  Olaf
1 day9 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a couple that does not live apart


Explanation:
Suggestion...

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 372

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unseparated spouses and assets


Explanation:
If you post the rest of the sentence, I will have another look.

- au Portugal, la conversion de la ***séparation de corps et de biens*** peut intervenir dans un délai
de deux ans après la décision de séparation si les époux ne se sont pas réconciliés et dans
quelque délai que ce soit en cas d'adultère ou d'accord entre les époux.

http://register.consilium.eu.int/pdf/fr/00/st08/08838f0.pdf

- in Portugal, ***legal separation of persons and assets*** may be converted after two years have
elapsed since the decree of separation if there has been no reconciliation between the spouses,
or at any time in the case of adultery or if the spouses agree.

http://register.consilium.eu.int/pdf/en/00/st08/08838en0.pd

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a married couple who both live together and have signed an agreement to share all their assets etc.


Explanation:
One can marry under 'séparation des biens' which can protect one or other spouse, if for example, one of their businesses becomes bankrupt. The partner is then not responsible for the others debts. The reverse is the case if they agree to marry.
'Séparation des corps' means that they remain married and therefore under the contract of marriage, but they don't anylonger live together.
In your case, they both live together and share everything - assets and debts alike.

My partner is married under the régime of 'séparation des biens' and for years has been living under 'séparation des corps' also.

ydmills
France
PRO pts in pair: 36