KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

cadre de vie

English translation: Ministry of the Environement


15:43 May 10, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: cadre de vie
I am looking for the translation into English of this, in a list of French ministers: "ministre le l'environnement et du cadre de vie".
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
English translation:Ministry of the Environement
Explanation:
Literally Cadre de vie would be life surroundings but here dont translate



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 17:35:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry pressed on wrong key
see below from official website of ministère de l\'environnement et du cadre de vie
Ministry of the Environment:

It consits of four Departments: Administration and Development (“DGAD”); the Water Resources Department (“DE”); Prevention of Pollution and Risks (“DPPR”); and Nature and Landscapes (“DNP”).
In addition to these Departments, linked directly to the Minister, there are special environmental inspection and prospective research units.
Finally, the Ministry relies on the support of the Department of Civil Engineering, the National Mining and Geological Service and of the Agricultural Engineering section of the National Water and Forestry Office, and for some of its activities, on the support of other ministerial departments: the Department of Architecture and urban Planning (“DAU”), the Department of Economic and International Affairs (“DAEI”), the Department of Scientific and Technical Research (“DRAST”) of the Ministry in charge of Infrastructure, the Department of Rural Areas and Forests (“DERF”) of the Ministry of Agriculture and the Department of Small and Medium-sized Regional Industries (“DARPMI”) of the Ministry of industry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 17:39:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Minister of the Environment
sorry for typo above
each country has its own name or translation -
in the US - EPA E protection

used to be ministère de l\'environnement et de la protection de la nature en France
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Thanks very much - that's exactly what I needed.
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Ministry of the Environement
Jean-Luc Dumont
4 +2quality of life
bobdelbart
5 +1Minister of the Physical and Human EnvironmentJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1living conditions
bobdelbart
4Minister for the Natural and Human (or: Social) EnvironmentxxxR.J.Chadwick
4living conditions
Steven Geller
4Minister of the environment and welfare.
Lars Finsen
4Minister for the Environment and Heritage
jerrie
4living environmentLou25


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
quality of life


Explanation:
proposition.

bobdelbart
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  5Q: Not a bad suggestion (I can't find a better one yet!), but a little too general (socio-economic, health...) a term for a Minister of the Environment to use.
4 mins

agree  Charov: Whether or not this is the "best" translation (if such a thing exists), it is the one used in the English version of a major French work on the environment. <http://www.ifen.fr/ree/ree98.htm> (French) and <http://www.ifen.fr/ree/ree98ang.htm> (English)
1 hr

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
living conditions


Explanation:
autre proposition, c'est vrai que l'autre n'est pas tout a fait exacte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 15:56:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mais ici encore, \"conditions\" suggere plus \"les conditions de vie\" que le \"cadre de vie\".
On pourrait penser a \"living environment\", ce serait redondant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 16:10:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

5Q did not \"neutral\" me on this one so may be it\'s not so bad...

bobdelbart
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charov: In my comment to your previous suggestion (quality of life), the web reference I gave somehow disappeared; here it is again: www.ifen.fr/ree/ree98.htm (French) and www.ifen.fr/ree/ree98ang.htm (English)
1 hr
  -> many thanks

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Minister for the Environment and Heritage


Explanation:
Just an idea

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  5Q: Sounds a lot more 'Westministerish', but this would refer more to 'patrimoine', a part but not the whole of the cadre de vie...
3 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Minister of the Physical and Human Environment


Explanation:
OR
Minister of the Environment and Quality of Life or Standard of Living

Neither really please me but I do not know of any good translation for Cadre de Vie

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  5Q: Standard of living sounds more socio-economic than quality of life. This is really a tough call, and still no better suggestion from myself!
5 mins

agree  Tony Pierce
5497 days

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Minister of the environment and welfare.


Explanation:
Another possibility.

Lars Finsen
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: welfare in this context might be considered negative even though it translate the concept
18 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ministry of the Environement


Explanation:
Literally Cadre de vie would be life surroundings but here dont translate



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 17:35:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry pressed on wrong key
see below from official website of ministère de l\'environnement et du cadre de vie
Ministry of the Environment:

It consits of four Departments: Administration and Development (“DGAD”); the Water Resources Department (“DE”); Prevention of Pollution and Risks (“DPPR”); and Nature and Landscapes (“DNP”).
In addition to these Departments, linked directly to the Minister, there are special environmental inspection and prospective research units.
Finally, the Ministry relies on the support of the Department of Civil Engineering, the National Mining and Geological Service and of the Agricultural Engineering section of the National Water and Forestry Office, and for some of its activities, on the support of other ministerial departments: the Department of Architecture and urban Planning (“DAU”), the Department of Economic and International Affairs (“DAEI”), the Department of Scientific and Technical Research (“DRAST”) of the Ministry in charge of Infrastructure, the Department of Rural Areas and Forests (“DERF”) of the Ministry of Agriculture and the Department of Small and Medium-sized Regional Industries (“DARPMI”) of the Ministry of industry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 17:39:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Minister of the Environment
sorry for typo above
each country has its own name or translation -
in the US - EPA E protection

used to be ministère de l\'environnement et de la protection de la nature en France

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108
Grading comment
Thanks very much - that's exactly what I needed.
Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charov: I agree that this is the best solution, and if the ministry itself uses it, that would seem to clinch the matter.
18 mins
  -> merci

agree  xxxPaulaMac
48 mins
  -> merci

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
living environment


Explanation:
"cadre de vie" refers to somebody's living environment


    Reference: http://www.laurentaicardi@hotmail.com
Lou25

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
living conditions


Explanation:
Cahiers d'histoire 1 - 1999
... et d'amélioration du cadre de vie urbain. Les industries grenobloises restent tout ... industrial
development and improvement of living conditions in urban areas ...
www.revues.org/cahiers-histoire/1-1999/06-1-1999.html

City Government - Communiques - Pre-council meeting -Travel ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Commission extra-municipale de l'Environnement et du Cadre de Vie (Commission on
the Environment and Living Conditions) on November 3rd so that this issue may ...
www.mairie-paris.fr/Parisweb/EN/City/englishconferences/ conferences_1995_2001/eng_conf_CONF230999.HTM

Pratiques agricoles, systèmes de production et espace rural : ...
... termes d'environnement, de cadre de vie, de dynamique économique locale. Une ... area,
in terms of environment, living conditions, and local economic dynamics. Do ...
www.john-libbey-eurotext.fr/articles/agr/9/1/29-37/

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Minister for the Natural and Human (or: Social) Environment


Explanation:
On the face of it the expression appears to be a bit redundant -- both terms can be translated as environment, though the second refers more to the human or living environment. But the writer obviously intended these two terms to contrast in some way -- probably natural vs. social or natural vs. human. Hope that helps.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 71