KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

mettre en compétition

English translation: To put out to tender


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Mettre en compétition
English translation:To put out to tender
Entered by: deireland

15:50 May 10, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / public sector
French term or phrase: mettre en compétition
Still on government contracts. Studies for the gov't have to be "mise en compétition". Is this "put out to tender"?
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
To put out to tender
Explanation:
As you imagined
Selected response from:

deireland
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming that.
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4to tender
swisstell
5 +2RFPsJane Lamb-Ruiz
5To put out to tenderdeireland


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to tender


Explanation:
exactly

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  5Q
1 min

agree  jerrie
12 mins

agree  xxxPaulaMac
2 hrs

agree  Geoff
16 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
RFPs


Explanation:
Request for proposals must be issued etc etc

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr

agree  Geoff: Just thought that 'competitive tender' would perhaps be better in view of the word 'compétition'.
16 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To put out to tender


Explanation:
As you imagined


    Reference: http://www.minvenw.nl/dgp/wetpersonenvervoer/uk/aanbesteding...
    Reference: http://www.btimes.co.za/99/1121/comp/comp11.htm
deireland
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming that.
Mary