KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

Chef de Service Officier de l'État Civil par délégation.

English translation: Deputy Chief Registrar (of Births and Deaths)


09:07 May 11, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Birth certificate
French term or phrase: Chef de Service Officier de l'État Civil par délégation.
Chef de Service Officier de l'État Civil par délégation.
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:Deputy Chief Registrar (of Births and Deaths)
Explanation:
In the UK, the General Register Office maintains the Register of births, deaths and marriages.

“Service de l’état civil” can be said to be a close equivalent of “General Register Office.”
« Officier de l’état civil » can be translated by one word in English for UK contexts, when on a certificate, for example, “registrar”.
“par delegation” I would suggest “deputy” something or other.

For India, how about “Deputy Chief Registrar of Births and Deaths” or even “Deputy Chief Registrar” alone.

sikkim.nic.in/rbd/faq.htm


11. REGISTRATION HIERARCHY :

1.REGISTRAR GENERAL OF INDIA
(Central Authority for co-ordination & unifying the activities of the Chief Registrar of Births & Deaths)

2.CHIEF REGISTRAR OF BIRTHS AND DEATHS
(Chief Executive Authority in the State for implementing of Registration of Births and Deaths Act, 1969)

3.ADDITIONAL CHIEF REGISTRAR OF BIRTHS AND DEATHS
(Discharge the function of Chief Registrar under the superintendence of Chief Registrar as he may authorize to do)

4.DEPUTY CHIEF REGISTRAR OF BIRTHS AND DEATHS
(Discharge the function of Chief Registrar/Addl. Chief Registrar under the superintendence of Chief Registrar as he may be authorizes to do.

5. DISTRICT REGISTRAR
(For superintending the work of the Registration in the district and carrying into execution the provision of the Act, 1969 and orders of the Chief Registrar).

6. REGISTRAR
(For registering Births & Deaths occurring in the area under his jurisdiction).
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Deputy Chief Registrar (of Births and Deaths)
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 +1Head Clerk deputising for the RegistrarSam D


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Head Clerk deputising for the Registrar


Explanation:
(or deputizing if your target readership uses US English)

Sam D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Deputy Chief Registrar (of Births and Deaths)


Explanation:
In the UK, the General Register Office maintains the Register of births, deaths and marriages.

“Service de l’état civil” can be said to be a close equivalent of “General Register Office.”
« Officier de l’état civil » can be translated by one word in English for UK contexts, when on a certificate, for example, “registrar”.
“par delegation” I would suggest “deputy” something or other.

For India, how about “Deputy Chief Registrar of Births and Deaths” or even “Deputy Chief Registrar” alone.

sikkim.nic.in/rbd/faq.htm


11. REGISTRATION HIERARCHY :

1.REGISTRAR GENERAL OF INDIA
(Central Authority for co-ordination & unifying the activities of the Chief Registrar of Births & Deaths)

2.CHIEF REGISTRAR OF BIRTHS AND DEATHS
(Chief Executive Authority in the State for implementing of Registration of Births and Deaths Act, 1969)

3.ADDITIONAL CHIEF REGISTRAR OF BIRTHS AND DEATHS
(Discharge the function of Chief Registrar under the superintendence of Chief Registrar as he may authorize to do)

4.DEPUTY CHIEF REGISTRAR OF BIRTHS AND DEATHS
(Discharge the function of Chief Registrar/Addl. Chief Registrar under the superintendence of Chief Registrar as he may be authorizes to do.

5. DISTRICT REGISTRAR
(For superintending the work of the Registration in the district and carrying into execution the provision of the Act, 1969 and orders of the Chief Registrar).

6. REGISTRAR
(For registering Births & Deaths occurring in the area under his jurisdiction).



    sikkim.nic.in/rbd/faq.htm
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
2 hrs

agree  Isabelle Louis
5 hrs

agree  Lerntz
2 days8 hrs