KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

Navire de plaisance de série

English translation: standard series/model leisure craft


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Navire de plaisance de série
English translation:standard series/model leisure craft
Entered by: Parrot

21:39 May 13, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: Navire de plaisance de série
This is for a certificate of conformity (required for registration of boat)...it\'s part of the title \"Certificate of conformity of classification.....\"
Kathy Douthit
standard series/model leisure craft
Explanation:
a suggestion.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3standard series/model leisure craft
Parrot
4 +2series pleasure craft
Trudy Peters
5Commercially produced pleasure boatDav1d
4pleasure boat class (or class of pleasure boat)ydmills
4commercially produced pleasure / recreational craft
Theresa Pisani Moniez
4stock pleasure/recreational craftxxxPaulaMac
4production pleasure boat
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4commercially produced leisure boat
Yakov Tomara


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
series pleasure craft


Explanation:
..

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 124
Grading comment
it is very close, but this is a quasi-legal document

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  5Q: Although the word 'series' doesn't mean a lot to me here. What about 'standard series' to reinforce the idea that the boat conforms to a standard manufactured design and 'mass'-produced rather than a unique model?
23 mins
  -> Series to me means mass-produced, one of a certain series of ships

agree  ydmills: a standard series pleasure craft -yes
11 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: it is very close, but this is a quasi-legal document

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
production pleasure boat


Explanation:
de série: voir ¨ de série
loc adj
1. INDUST mass-produced
2. COMM [numéro] serial (modif)
3. AUT [modèle] production (modif)

Copyright © 1996 Larousse. Computer software copyright © 1996 INSO Corporation. All rights reserved.
Domaine(s) : marine


1 / 1

pleasure boat

Syn.
pleasure craft bateau de plaisance n. m.

Syn.
embarcation de plaisance n. f.

Déf. :
On entend par bateau et engin de plaisance tout bateau et engin utilisé sans but lucratif, à une navigation sportive ou touristique (art. 9.01 du RGP).

Note(s) :
Ce critère d'utilisation récréative et non lucrative s'accorde parfaitement avec la notion de plaisance. Il convient seulement de remarquer que dans le cas de bateaux de location, l'utilisation est lucrative pour le propriétaire du bateau mais récréative pour le loueur. C'est donc cette dernière notion qui doit prévaloir. Dans le cas de bateaux de plaisance comportant en permanence un équipage à bord, le bateau pourra dans certains cas être considéré comme bateau à passagers. Les bateaux et engins de plaisance sont soumis pour tout ce qui concerne les règles de route et de stationnement, la signalisation et les prescriptions particulières, aux dispositions concernant les menues embarcations (art. 9.01 & 1 du RGP).



Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
standard series/model leisure craft


Explanation:
a suggestion.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Expertexte
3 hrs

agree  Tea Fledderus
8 hrs

agree  RCE
2 days16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stock pleasure/recreational craft


Explanation:
stock vs. custom

xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commercially produced leisure boat


Explanation:
Another option

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 228

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commercially produced pleasure / recreational craft


Explanation:
I know, it's pick and choose from what the others put, but it's another possibility.

Native English speaker

Theresa Pisani Moniez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pleasure boat class (or class of pleasure boat)


Explanation:
It depends on the context as to which you can fit in but 'série' in Nautical terms definitely means'class' of boat, not series or set.....
See Collins-Robert

ydmills
France
PRO pts in pair: 36

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Commercially produced pleasure boat


Explanation:
"Commercially produced" - suggests "standard form" and "large scale production".

The industry as a whole is the "Pleasure Boat" Industry. (See reports on the Net Ref.) This ties in with the idea of an industrial output of boats.

Native Speaker


    www.tradeport.org/ts/countries/ canada/mrr/mark0100.html
Dav1d
PRO pts in pair: 3